Paul Frees

PROFILE | NEWS

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Solomon Hersh Frees (June 22, 1920 – November 2, 1986), better known as Paul Frees, was an American actor, voice actor, impressionist and screenwriter known for his work on MGM, Walter Lantz, and Walt Disney theatrical cartoons during the Golden Age of Animation and for providing the voice of Boris Badenov in The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show. Along with his contemporary Mel Blanc, he became known as "The Man of a Thousand Voices".

MOVIE CREDITS:
1987: Arnie the Dinosaur / Pillsbury Doughboy (voice) - The Puppetoon Movie
1956: Voices - Blue Cat Blues
1951: Jerry / Cannibals - His Mouse Friday
1966: Rock Slag / Green Goose / Triple X (voice) - The Man Called Flintstone
1952: Jerry's Devil Conscience - Smitten Kitten
1951: Cousin Muscles - Jerry's Cousin
1953: Life with Tom
1952: Ship's Captain - Cruise Cat
1953: Radio Announcer - The Missing Mouse
1956: 1st Radio Announcer - Down Beat Bear
1954: Various Voices - Social Lion
1962: Ludwig Von Drake - A Symposium on Popular Songs
1967: Narrator - The Bear That Wasn't
1959: Narrator - Attack of the Jungle Women
1960: Voice - The Adventures of Sam Space
1968: The Magic Pear Tree
1945: Joe Wolf / Bar Patrons (voice) (uncredited) - Wild and Woolfy
1971: Oblio's Father / Pointed Man's Right Head / King / Leaf Man / Villagers (voice) - The Point
1950: The Lion - Jerry and the Lion
1959: The True Spirit of Adventure / Narrator - Donald in Mathmagic Land
1959: Noah / God - Noah's Ark
1953: Narrator - T.V. of Tomorrow
1954: narrator - Casey Bats Again
1942: Narrator (uncredited) - A Hollywood Detour
1959: Doc (voice) - Mouse Trapped
1959: Doc (voice) - Space Mouse
1961: Doc (voice) - Tin Can Concert
1962: Doc (voice) - Pest Of The Show
1962: Doc (voice) - Corny Concerto
1963: Voices - The Secret Weapon
1965: Hunter / Native Bearer (voice) - Sink Pink
1965: Neighbor / Devil (voice) - Pink Panzer
1944: Indian Chief (voice) (uncredited) - Big Heel-Watha
1955: The Prisoner / George the Warden / The Little Wife (voice) (uncredited) - Cellbound
1961: Wally Walrus (voice) - Clash and Carry
1961: Wally Walrus (voice) - Tricky Trout
1963: Charlie Beary (voice) - Goose in the Rough
1966: Charlie Beary / Junior Beary (voice) - Foot Brawl
1972: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Let Charlie Do It
1967: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Mouse in the House
1968: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Jerky Turkey
1971: Charlie Beary (voice) - Moochin' Pooch
1969: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Charlie's Campout
1970: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Charlie in Hot Water
1971: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - The Bungling Builder
1972: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - A Fish Story
1972: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Rain Rain, Go Away
1972: Charlie Beary / Junior Beary / Boss (voice) - Unlucky Potluck
1967: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Window Pains
1963: Charlie Beary (voice) - The Goose Is Wild
1960: (voice) - Ballyhooey
1960: (voice) - Bats in the Belfry
1982: Narrator (voice) - Current Affairs: The Case of Dashiell Hammett
1976: Narrator (voice) - The Milpitas Monster
1953: Barney Bear / William Wildcat (voice) (uncredited) - Wee-Willie Wildcat
1953: Barney Bear / Gopher / Tax Collector (voice) - Heir Bear
1982: Various Voices - Woody Woodpecker and Friends
1979: Kubla Kraus - Jack Frost
1976: Jack Frost - Frosty's Winter Wonderland
1968: Aaron's Father, the Magi,Ali (voice) - The Little Drummer Boy
1947: Oasis Soda Fountain Proprietor - Crazy With The Heat
1951: Light-Brown Cat - Sleepy-Time Tom
1954: narrator - Homesteader Droopy
1977: Opening Narration - Fantastic Animation Festival
1959: Doc / Cat (voice) - Witty Kitty
1962: Doc (voice) - Punchy Pooch
1965: Weft / Wight / Wong (voice) - The Great De Gaulle Stone Operation
1966: Captain Clamity / Crab Louie (voice) - Reaux, Reaux, Reaux Your Boat
1966: Commissioner (voice) - Cirrhosis Of The Louvre
1966: Commissioner (voice) - Cock-A-Doodle Deux Deux
1966: Commissioner (voice) - Plastered In Paris
1966: Cockney Sailor (voice) - Ape Suzette
1966: Spider Pierre (voice) - The Pique Poquette of Paris
1966: Commissioner (voice) - That's No Lady, That's Notre Dame
1967: Hassan the Assassin (voice) - Sacré Bleu Cross
1967: Commissioner / Doctor (voice) - Le Quiet Squad
1967: Commissioner (voice) - Bomb Voyage
1967: Commissioner (voice) - Le Escape Goat
1965: Narrator (voice) - Pinkfinger
1947: Uncle Tom (voice) (uncredited) - Uncle Tom's Cabaña
1961: Doc / Indians / Narrator (voice) - Doc's Last Stand
1962: Charlie Beary (voice) - Mother's Little Helper
1962: Charlie Beary (voice) - Fowled-Up Birthday
1963: Charlie Beary (voice) - Charlie's Mother-in-Law
1965: Charlie Beary (voice) - Guest Who?
1964: Charlie Beary (voice) - Roof-Top Razzle Dazzle
1969: Charlie Beary (voice) - Gopher Broke
1969: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Cool It, Charlie
1970: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Charlie's Golf Classic
1971: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Charlie the Rainmaker
1964: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Rah Rah Ruckus
1965: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Davey Cricket
1968: Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice) - Bugged in a Rug
1960: (voice) - Fowled Up Falcon
1960: (voices) - Freeloading Feline
1961: Ludwig Von Drake (voice) - Kids Is Kids
2007: Joe Wolf (Most Common Antagonist) - Tex Avery's Droopy: The Complete Theatrical Collection
1958: Dr. Charles T. Pommer - Space Master X-7
1962: Meowrice (voice) - Gay Purr-ee
1970: Mayor Burgermeister Meisterburger / Grimsby / Ben Haramed (voice) - Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
1969: Santa Claus / Traffic Cop / Additional Voices (voice) - Frosty the Snowman
1976: Zero / Santa (voice) - The First Easter Rabbit
1987: Wayfarer (voice) - The Wind in the Willows
1971: (voice) - Here Comes Peter Cottontail
1966: Commissioner / Pub Waiter / Patrons (voice) - Unsafe and Seine
1954: Narrator (voice) (uncredited) - The Farm of Tomorrow
1948: Cat (voice) - The Cat That Hated People
1976: Santa Claus / Aeon / General Ticker / Seventeen Seventy Six - Rudolph's Shiny New Year
1964: Ainmal Traininer - Hey There, It's Yogi Bear
1962: Stage Director / Charity Man / Fezziwig / Eyepatch Man / Tall Tophat Man (voice) - Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol
1946: Bull (voice) (uncredited) - The Hick Chick
1977: Santa Claus / Olaf / Donkey dealer (voice) - Nestor, the Long-Eared Christmas Donkey
1967: Messenger / Uriah / Captain / Toy Elephant (voice) - Cricket on the Hearth
1954: Guard Monroe - Riot in Cell Block 11
1983: Narrator / Chief of State / Judges / Bailiff (voice) - Twice Upon a Time
1960: The Mouse - Goliath II
1968: (voice) - The Mouse on the Mayflower
1986: Ludwig Von Drake / Announcer (voice) - Disney's DTV Valentine
1980: Goblin/Elrond - The Return of the King
1979: Winterbolt / Jack Frost / Policeman - Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July
1954: Benny Conklin - Suddenly
1952: Richard Stanley - The Star
1978: Ghost of Christmas Past / Ghost of Christmas Present (voice) - The Stingiest Man in Town
1985: Himself / Narrator (voice) - The Fantasy Film Worlds of George Pal
2003: The True Spirit of Adventure / Narrator / Pi creature - Walt Disney's Fables - Vol.3
1977: Bombur/Troll #1 - The Hobbit
1964: Narrator - Everybody Loves It
1956: Francis the Talking Mule (voice) (uncredited) - Francis in the Haunted House
2015: (archive footage) - 3-D Rarities
1982: Mabruk (voice) - The Last Unicorn
1960: Talking Rings (voice) (uncredited) - The Time Machine
1969: Life Erikson - It's Tough to Be a Bird
1964: Crusty (voice) - The Incredible Mr. Limpet
1978: Narrator - Hardware Wars
1956: Alien (voice) - Earth vs. the Flying Saucers
1961: Narrator / Multiple Voices - Atlantis: The Lost Continent
1962: Narrator - The World's Greatest Sinner
1982: The Flight of Dragons
1951: Prof. Voorhees - The Thing from Another World
1957: Radio Newscaster Ward Mason - The 27th Day
1970: W.C. Fields / Chico Marx / Zeppo Marx / Announcer (voice) - The Mad, Mad, Mad Comedians
1953: Second Radio Reporter / Opening Announcer - The War of the Worlds
1983: Trailer Announcer - What's Up, Hideous Sun Demon
1959: Doctor Kyohei Yamane, Commander of Osaka's SDF Terasawa, President of Fishery Koehi Yamaji (voices) - Gigantis the Fire Monster
1956: Unidentified Character (voice) (uncredited) - Godzilla, King of the Monsters!
1956: Priest - The Harder They Fall
1951: Reverend Morrison - A Place in the Sun
1965: Voice of Luke - Once a Thief
1968: Narrator (voice) - Wild in the Streets
1970: Colossus (voice) (uncredited) - Colossus: The Forbin Project
1960: Narrator - Where the Boys Are
1951: Narrator/U.S. President (voice) - When Worlds Collide
1962: Narrator (voice) (uncredited) - Taras Bulba
1962: Narrator (voice) - The Manchurian Candidate
1960: Barker (voice) (uncredited) - Pollyanna
1962: Sir Ulrich of Germany (voice) - The Magic Sword
2004: Ludwig Von Drake / Herman (voice) - Walt Disney's Fables - Vol.6
1961: Loudspeaker Voice / Air Force Dispatcher (voice) - The Absent-Minded Professor
1964: Narrator (voice) - The Carpetbaggers
1970: Ending Voiceover (uncredited) (voice) - Beneath the Planet of the Apes
1950: Packard 'Packy' Collins (uncredited) - Hunt the Man Down
1964: Barnyard Horse (voice) (uncredited) - Mary Poppins
1957: Helicopter Pilot (voice) - Beginning of the End
1971: Singer of 'The Darktown Strutters' Ball' (voice) - The Abominable Dr. Phibes
1970: Voice (voice) (uncredited) - Patton
1959: Un-named Colonel in Jeep on Cebu (voice) (uncredited) - Operation Petticoat
1959: Funeral Director / Speakeasy Waiter (voice) (uncredited) - Some Like It Hot
1967: Narrator (voice) (uncredited) - The St. Valentine's Day Massacre
1970: Japanese Ambassador Kichisaburo Nomura (voice) (uncredited) - Tora! Tora! Tora!

TV CREDITS:
1960: The Flintstones
1951: Dragnet
1954: Narrator (voice) - Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color
1961: Top Cat
1953: General Electric Theater
1965: Double Q (voice) - Secret Squirrel & Morroco Mole
1964: The Pink Panther Show
1967: Fred - Super Chicken
1968: Bakaar (voice) - Arabian Knights
1951: Schlitz Playhouse of Stars
1971: Berry Gordy - The Jackson 5ive
1964: The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo
1965: The Beatles
1949: Suspense
1964: The Mr. Magoo Show
1940: The Woody Woodpecker Show
1969: The Dudley Do-Right Show
1967: Morocco Mole (voice) - The Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel Show
1982: K.A.R.R. - Knight Rider
1966: Frankenstein, Jr. and The Impossibles
1961: Calvin and the Colonel
1967: George of the Jungle
1967: Narrator - Mr. Terrific
1950: Lux Video Theatre
1956: The Adventures of Jim Bowie
1967: James Norcross (voice) - Super President
1968: The New Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
1962: Hoppity Hooper
1977: Nestor the Long-Eared Christmas Donkey
1953: City Detective
1963: Fractured Flickers
1954: The Whistler
1961: The Wonderful World of Disney
1952: Dangerous Assignment
1961: Rocky & Bullwinkle & Friends
1972: The Osmonds
1954: Studio 57
1967: The Thing (voice) - Fantastic Four
1955: John Beresford Tipton - The Millionaire
1959: Boris Badenov (voice) - The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show
1967: Kairo - DC Super Heroes: The Filmation Adventures
1965: Squiddly Diddly - Squiddly Diddly
1962: Charlie / Junior Beary - The Beary Family
1965: The Commissioner - The Inspector
1987: Baron Otto Matic - Tom Slick
1967: Alistair - George of the Jungle