And The Winners Of The 2016 Robert Prisen Are…

On Sunday the Danish Film Academy announced the winners of the 32nd Robert Prisen at the Tivoli Hotel & Congress Centre in Copenhagen. The full list of nominees can be found here.

Under Sandet was the big winner of the night with five awards including Best Film, Best Director, and Best Screenplay. Meanwhile, Skammerens Datter picked up five awards, and Mænd Og Høns had three.

Trine Dyrholm made history by winning both her seventh and eighth Robert awards for Best Supporting Actress in the movie Lang Historie Kort and for Best Actress in the TV series Arvingerne II, which almost made a clean sweep of the TV awards with five wins.

FILM

Best Danish Film
Under sandet / Nordisk Film Production, Producer: Mikael Rieks & Malte Grunert, Director: Martin Zandvliet

Best Children’s Or Youth Film
Skammerens datter / Nepenthe Film, Producer: Nina Lyng & Eva Juel Hammerich, Director: Kenneth Kainz

Best Director
Martin Zandvliet / Under sandet

Best Original Screenplay
Martin Zandvliet / Under sandet

Best Adapted Screenplay
Anders Thomas Jensen / Skammerens datter

Best Actor
Ulrich Thomsen / Sommeren ’92

Best Actress
Tuva Novotny / Krigen

Best Supporting Actor
Nicolas Bro / Mænd og høns

Best Supporting Actress
Trine Dyrholm / Lang historie kort

Best Set Design
Mia Steensgaard / Mænd og høns

Best Photography
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen / Under sandet

Best Costume
Kicki Ilander / Skammerens datter

Best Make-Up
Anne Cathrine Sauerberg, Morten Jacobsen & Thomas Foldberg / Mænd og høns

Best Editing
Per Sandholt & Molly Malene Stensgaard / Under sandet

Best Sound Design
Peter Albrechtsen / Idealisten

Best Original Score
Jeppe Kaas / Skammerens datter

Best Original Song
‘Svæver over byen’ – Wafande, Andreas Keilgaard & Søren Schou / Iqbal & den hemmelige opskrift

Best Visual Effects
Martin Madsen & Morten Jacobsen / Skammerens datter

Best Documentary
The Man Who Saved The World / Statement Film ApS, Producer: Jakob Staberg, Director: Peter Anthony

TV

Best Mini Series
Ditte og Louise / DR Fiktion, Producer: Piv Bernth, Head Writers: Ditte Hansen & Louise Mieritz, Director: Niclas Bendixen

Best Danish TV Series
Arvingerne II / DR Fiktion, Producer: Karoline Leth, Head Writer: Maya Ilsøe, Director: Jesper Christensen

Best Actor
Carsten Bjørnlund / Arvingerne II

Best Actress
Trine Dyrholm / Arvingerne II

Best Supporting Actor
Jesper Christensen / Arvingerne II

Best Supporting Actress
Lene Maria Christensen / Arvingerne II


RECOMMENDED VIDEOS