The Aviator

OVERVIEW | CAST & CREW

CAST:
Howard Hughes - Leonardo DiCaprio
Katharine Hepburn - Cate Blanchett
Ava Gardner - Kate Beckinsale
Noah Dietrich - John C. Reilly
Juan Trippe - Alec Baldwin
Senator Ralph Owen Brewster - Alan Alda
Professor Fitz - Ian Holm
Errol Flynn - Jude Law
Faith Domergue - Kelli Garner
Jack Frye - Danny Huston
Robert Gross - Brent Spiner
Roland Sweet - Willem Dafoe
Jean Harlow - Gwen Stefani
Johnny Meyer - Adam Scott
Glenn Odekirk - Matt Ross
Mrs. Hepburn - Frances Conroy
Louis B. Mayer - Stanley DeSantis
Marine - Keith Campbell
Howard Hughes's Mother - Amy Sloan
Spencer Tracy - Kevin O'Rourke
Secretary - Nellie Sciutto
Joseph Breen - Edward Herrmann
Dr. Hepburn - Kenneth Welsh
Ludlow - J. C. MacKenzie
Howard Hughes - 9 Years Old - Jacob Davich
Frank - Sam Hennings
Cocoanut Grove Band Member - Vince Giordano
Cocoanut Grove Patron - Jason Cavalier
Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #1 - Rufus Wainwright
Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #2 - Loudon Wainwright III
Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #3 - Martha Wainwright
Pan Am Executive #1 - Al Dubois
Pan Am Executive #2 - John Koensgen
Crony of Louis B. Mayer - Harry Standjofski
Cigarette Girl - Josie Maran
Hell's Angels Director of Photography - Joe Chrest
Hell's Angels Pilot - Justin Shilton
Radio Announcer - Arthur Holden
Aide to Howard - Joseph P. Reidy
Maitre d' - Stéphane Demers
Waiter - Yves Jacques
Engineer - Chris Ufland
Timer - Sebastian Tillinger
Uncle Willy - James Bradford
Little Girl - Francesca Scorsese
Man on Crutches - Alan Toy
Another Guest #1 - Joe Cobden
Another Guest #2 - Linda E. Smith
Emcee - David Purdham
Chairman MPA - Alan Fawcett
Noah's Wife - Lisa Bronwyn Moore
Helen - Jack Frye's wife - Emma Campbell
Jorge - Vincent Laresca
Hughes' Staff Person - Matt Holland
Nick the Custodian - Dennis St John
Doctor - Al Vandecruys
FBI Agent - James Rae
Brewster's Maid - Kathleen McAuliffe
Another Senator - Terry Haig
Esquire Starlet (uncredited) - Danielle Franke
Starlet (uncredited) - Meghan Elizabeth
Starlet (uncredited) - Elizabeth DeCicco
Coat Check Girl (uncredited) - Elisa Dyann
Editor (uncredited) - Isabelle Champeau
Bi-Plane Mechanic (uncredited) - Al Coronel

CREW:
Visual Effects Producer - Crys Forsyth-Smith
Director of Photography - Robert Richardson
Original Music Composer - Howard Shore
Conductor - Howard Shore
Producer - Michael Mann
Screenplay - John Logan
Director - Martin Scorsese
Executive Producer - Martin Scorsese
Executive Producer - Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer - Harvey Weinstein
Sound Designer - Eugene Gearty
Supervising Sound Editor - Eugene Gearty
Casting - Ellen Lewis
Production Design - Dante Ferretti
Editor - Thelma Schoonmaker
Pyrotechnic Supervisor - Richard Stutsman
Supervising Art Director - Robert Guerra
Casting - Lucie Robitaille
ADR Recordist - David Boulton
Set Dressing Artist - Paul Hotte
Executive Producer - Leonardo DiCaprio
Co-Producer - Joseph P. Reidy
First Assistant Director - Joseph P. Reidy
Set Decoration - Francesca Lo Schiavo
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Dialect Coach - Tim Monich
Visual Effects Supervisor - Mat Beck
Special Effects Supervisor - R. Bruce Steinheimer
Producer - Graham King
Supervising Art Director - Claude Paré
Assistant Costume Designer - Marjorie McCown
Assistant Art Director - Christina Ann Wilson
Producer - Sandy Climan
Producer - Charles Evans Jr.
Art Direction - Luca Tranchino
Executive Producer - Rick Yorn
Post Production Supervisor - Michael Jackman
Executive Producer - Rick Schwartz
Music Supervisor - Randall Poster
Music Coordinator - Jim Dunbar
Executive Producer - Chris Brigham
Line Producer - Philip Schulz-Deyle
Line Producer - Dan Maag
Visual Effects Camera - A.J. Raitano
Producer - Matthias Deyle
Foley Editor - Kam Chan
Foley - Marko A. Costanzo
Foley Artist - Marko A. Costanzo
Assistant Sound Editor - Chris Fielder
Supervising ADR Editor - Marissa Littlefield
Foley - Jay Peck
Sound Effects Editor - Wyatt Sprague
Dialogue Editor - Nicholas Renbeck
Stunt Coordinator - Jean Frenette
Unit Production Manager - Jan Foster
Set Dressing Supervisor - Carrie Wilksen
Camera Operator - John Skotchdopole
Dialogue Editor - Fred Rosenberg
Additional Third Assistant Director - Fabrice Barrilliet
Dialogue Editor - Laura Civiello
Visual Effects Producer - Ron Ames
Chief Lighting Technician - Ian Kincaid
Key Special Effects - Steve Riley
Executive Producer - Volker Schauz
Executive Producer - Aslan Nadery
Additional Camera - Dana Gonzales
Visual Effects Supervisor - Robert Stromberg
Foley Mixer - George A. Lara
First Assistant Editor - Tom Foligno
Executive Producer - Colin Cotter
Visual Effects Producer - Julia Frey
Second Second Assistant Director - Peter Dress
Researcher - Marianne Bower
Wardrobe Supervisor - Blanche Boileau
Costume Supervisor - Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Costume Supervisor - David Davenport
Makeup Department Head - Morag Ross
Supervising Sound Editor - Philip Stockton
Visual Effects Editor - Adam Gerstel
Boom Operator - Carl Fischer
Location Scout - Lori A. Balton
Transportation Coordinator - Denny Caira
Visual Effects Producer - Kim Lee
Production Assistant - Daniela De Carlo
Compositing Supervisor - Paul Graff
Set Costumer - Toby Bronson
Construction Coordinator - Bill Iiams
Aerial Coordinator - Craig Hosking
Extras Dresser - Julie Amyot
Still Photographer - Andrew Cooper
Property Master - Hope M. Parrish
Sculptor - Lucie Fournier
Key Costumer - Kenn Smiley
Location Manager - Céline Daignault
Art Department Coordinator - Charlotte Raybourn
Digital Compositors - Matthew Collorafice
Casting Associate - Jennifer Euston
Set Designer - William J. Law III
Sound Re-Recording Mixer - Tom Fleischman
Hair Department Head - Kathryn Blondell
Key Hair Stylist - Carolyn Elias
Hairstylist - Réjean Forget
Makeup Artist - Tina Harrelson
Makeup Artist - Colleen Quinton
Art Department Coordinator - Viviane Vallée
Art Department Coordinator - Gaétan Marsolais
Leadman - David C. Potter
Art Department Coordinator - Doris Simard
Sound Recordist - Travis Call
Sound Recordist - Giovanni Di Simone
ADR Editor - Kenton Jakub
ADR Editor - Hal Levinsohn
Visual Effects Producer - Denise Ballantyne
Visual Effects Producer - Louis Morin
Visual Effects Editor - Scott Sohan
Visual Effects Supervisor - Robert Legato
Second Unit Director - Robert Legato
Steadicam Operator - Francois Archambault
Video Assist Operator - Jean-Philippe Berubé
Gaffer - Eames Gagnon
Set Costumer - Monica Haynes
Digital Intermediate Editor - Ron Barr
Music Editor - Jennifer Dunnington
Location Manager - Robin Citrin
Script Supervisor - Martha Pinson
Unit Publicist - Larry Kaplan
Choreographer - Matthew Dickens
Extras Makeup Artist - Emilie Gauthier
Digital Effects Supervisor - Danny Braet
Assistant Makeup Artist - Tahira Herold
Stand In - Cynthia Beckert
Rigging Gaffer - John R. Manocchia
Picture Car Coordinator - Tyler W. Gaisford
Hairstylist - Cydney Cornell
Hairdresser - Jean-Jacques Dion
Propmaker - Michael Crowe
Camera Technician - Tim Arasheben
Prosthetic Makeup Artist - Duncan Jarman
Mechanical Designer - Robert Spurlock
Animation Supervisor - Pepe Valencia
Costume Assistant - Martine Gagnon
Visual Effects Coordinator - Kevin Field
Carpenter - Colin Dennis
Casting Assistant - Meghan Rafferty
ADR Mixer - Michael Miller
Foley Editor - Steven Visscher
Additional Second Assistant Camera - Jennifer Ann Henry
Dresser - Cookie Lopez
First Assistant Editor - Scott Brock
Sound Mixer - Petur Hliddal
Prosthetic Makeup Artist - Simon Rose
Assistant Property Master - Cathy Scorsese
ADR Voice Casting - David H. Kramer
Loader - Melanie Banders
Electrician - Stéphane Byl
Production Coordinator - Danielle Boucher
Lead Painter - Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Key Rigging Grip - Claude Fortin
Second Assistant Camera - Claude Beauchamp
First Assistant Camera - Jamie Felz
Key Grip - Herb Ault
Foley Editor - Jacob Ribicoff
Stunt Driver - Allan Padelford
Title Designer - Dan Perri
Assistant Camera - Juliet Verni
Production Accountant - Alison Harstedt
Craft Service - H. Leah Amir
Unit Manager - Jim Kontos
Layout - John Trujillo
Set Medic - Joe Rystrom
Second Assistant Director - Christopher Surgent
Art Department Assistant - Genevieve Ferderber
Head Greensman - Ray Légaré
Line Producer - Annie Godin
Painter - Jimmy Garcia
Standby Painter - Tim Ackers
Driver - Gina August
Post Production Assistant - Angela Beresford
Production Controller - Alison Cannon
Security Coordinator - Michel Leduc
Set Production Assistant - Aaron C. Fitzgerald
Software Engineer - Reuben Pasquini
Best Boy Grip - Christian Bertrand
Sequence Leads - Grady Campbell
Studio Teachers - Jack Stern
Wardrobe Assistant - Julie Alexandra Lepage
Production Secretary - Sue Smith
Assistant Production Coordinator - Guylaine Boucher
Digital Color Timer - Paul McGhee
Lighting Programmer - Simone Perusse
Digital Intermediate Producer - Stephanie Ito
Colorist - Nicolae Ilies
Dolly Grip - Doug Chartier
Assistant Editor - Erin Crackel
Costumer - Cynthia Black
Additional Second Assistant Director - Vernon Davidson
Post Production Coordinator - Stuart Macphee
Digital Effects Producer - Jonathan Stone
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician - Mark Hadland
Animal Coordinator - Raymond Ducasse
Matte Painter - Dylan Cole
Sound Mix Technician - Phillip Fuller
Assistant Set Dresser - Jose Fernando Varela
Administrative Assistant - Carole J. Guignard
Travel Coordinator - Adriana Poblano
Swing - Jocelyn Clouàtre
Second Assistant Accountant - Gino Falla
Executive Assistant - David Greenbaum
Production Executive - Jeff Barnes
Third Assistant Director - Geneviéve Duguay
Set Buyer - Ann Knight
Special Effects Technician - Jacques Belair
Visual Effects Assistant Editor - Gerardo Ortiz
Visual Effects Compositor - David E. Franks
Visual Effects Technical Director - Grant Anderson
Camera Production Assistant - Renee Olsen
Assistant Location Manager - Denis Paquette
Music Arranger - Tom Roberts
Music Producer - Stewart Lerman
Art Department Production Assistant - Tony Buccola
Assistant Craft Service - Izabela Krawczynska
Assistant Unit Manager - Frederik Joly
CG Artist - Allen Lewonski
First Assistant Accountant - Gerrard Coffey
Head Driver - John Gendron
Pilot - Bill Hempel
Pyrotechnician - Chuck Hessey
Rotoscoping Artist - Cynthia Aragon