The Polar Express

OVERVIEW | CAST & CREW

CAST:
Hero Boy / Father / Conductor / Hobo / Scrooge / Santa Claus (voice) - Tom Hanks
Smokey / Steamer (voice) - Michael Jeter
Hero Girl (voice) - Nona Gaye
Lonely Boy Billy (voice) - Peter Scolari
Know-It-All (voice) - Eddie Deezen
Sister Sarah / Mother (voice) - Leslie Zemeckis
Elf Lieutenant (voice) - Steven Tyler
Red Head Girl (voice) - Julene Renee
Toothless Boy (voice) - Chris Coppola
Elf General (voice) - Charles Fleischer
Hero Boy (voice) - Daryl Sabara
Hero Boy (additional motion capture) - Josh Hutcherson
Sister Sarah (voice) - Isabella Peregrina
Sister Sarah (additional motion capture) - Ashly Holloway
Know-it-all Kid (additional motion capture) - Jimmy 'Jax' Pinchak
Hero Girl (motion-capture modelling) - Tinashe
Hero Girl (additional motion capture modelling) - Chantel Valdivieso
Hero Girl (singing voice) - Meagan Moore
Lonely Boy Billy (voice) - Jimmy Bennett
Lonely Boy Billy (additional motion capture) - Hayden McFarland
Lonely Boy Billy (singing voice) - Matthew Hall
Boy on Train (voice) - Dylan Cash
Smokey and Steamer (voice) - André Sogliuzzo
Pastry Chef - Brendan King
Pastry Chef - Andy Pellick
Toothless Boy - Connor Matheus
Young Boy - Evan Sabara
Little Boy - Dante Pastula
Waiter - Josh Eli
Waiter - Mark Mendonca
Waiter - Rolandas Hendricks
Waiter - Mark Goodman
Waiter - Jon Scott
Waiter - Gregory Gast
Waiter - Gordon Hart
Elf - Phil Fondacaro
Elf - Debbie Lee Carrington
Elf - Mark Povinelli
Elf - Ed Gale
Acrobatic Elf - Eric Newton
Acrobatic Elf - Aidan O'Shea
Acrobatic Elf - Aaron Hendry
Acrobatic Elf - Kevin C. Carr
Acrobatic Elf - Bee Jay Joyer
Acrobatic Elf - Jena Carpenter
Acrobatic Elf - Karine Mauffrey
Acrobatic Elf - Elisabeth P. Carpenter
Acrobatic Elf - Bill Forchion
Acrobatic Elf - Devin Henderson
Acrobatic Elf - Sagiv Ben-Binyamin

CREW:
Original Music Composer - Alan Silvestri
Songs - Alan Silvestri
Conductor - Alan Silvestri
Screenplay - Robert Zemeckis
Director - Robert Zemeckis
Producer - Robert Zemeckis
Producer - Steve Starkey
Second Unit Director - Steve Starkey
Executive Producer - Tom Hanks
Director of Photography - Don Burgess
Screenplay - William Broyles Jr.
Production Design - Rick Carter
Costume Design - Joanna Johnston
Casting - Victoria Burrows
Chief Lighting Technician - Steven C. McGee
Sound Re-Recording Mixer - Tom Johnson
Boom Operator - Cary Weitz
Set Decoration - Karen O'Hara
Art Direction - Tony Fanning
Unit Production Manager - Josh McLaglen
Associate Producer - Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director - Josh McLaglen
Foley - Dennie Thorpe
Foley - Jana Vance
Sound Recordist - Brian Magerkurth
Production Illustrator - Oliver Scholl
Foley Artist - Ellen Heuer
Visual Effects Supervisor - Jim Berney
Orchestrator - William Ross
Supervising Sound Editor - Dennis Leonard
Art Direction - James Hegedus
Post Production Assistant - Dana Gong
Makeup Artist - Daniel C. Striepeke
Property Master - Robin L. Miller
Executive Producer - Jack Rapke
Director of Photography - Robert Presley
Editor - Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Production Design - Doug Chiang
Makeup Artist - Tegan Taylor
Makeup Artist - Nacoma Whobrey
Key Makeup Artist - Deborah La Mia Denaver
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor - Jerome Chen
Songs - Glen Ballard
Associate Producer - Peter M. Tobyansen
Sound Designer - Randy Thom
Sound Re-Recording Mixer - Randy Thom
Associate Producer - Debbie Denise
VFX Supervisor - Ken Ralston
Digital Effects Supervisor - Sean Phillips
Digital Producer - Chris Juen
Visual Effects Art Director - Martin A. Kline
Assistant Art Director - Scott Herbertson
Producer - Gary Goetzman
Makeup Artist - Leo Corey Castellano
Executive Producer - Chris van Allsburg
Book - Chris van Allsburg
Producer - William Teitler
Co-Producer - Steven J. Boyd
Editor - R. Orlando Duenas
Casting - Scot Boland
Orchestrator - Conrad Pope
Orchestrator - Joel McNeely
Executive In Charge Of Production - Zane Weiner
Production Executive - Zane Weiner
Sound Mixer - William B. Kaplan
Production Sound Mixer - William B. Kaplan
ADR Recordist - David Lucarelli
Set Dresser - Richard Blake Wester
Sound Recordist - Ronald G. Roumas
Special Effects Coordinator - Michael Lantieri
Propmaker - Richard Robinson
Dialogue Editor - Jonathan Null
ADR Editor - Jonathan Null
Driver - Joseph Sullivan
Motion Capture Artist - Michael Len
Head of Layout - James C.J. Williams
Storyboard Artist - Stefan Dechant
Set Designer - Todd Cherniawsky
Art Direction - Norman Newberry
Modeling - Dean Wolcott
Animation - Jordan Harris
Musician - George Doering
Stunts - Jeff Evans
Production Accountant - Daryl C. Lefever
Creative Producer - Enfys Dickinson
3D Artist - Michael Condro
Still Photographer - François Duhamel
Production Office Coordinator - Gabriela Ríos
Production Coordinator - Gabriela Ríos
Stunts - David Hugghins
Makeup Artist - Jane English
Hairstylist - Avneet Kaur
Script Supervisor - Luca Kouimelis
Assistant Art Director - Andrew L. Jones
Unit Publicist - Jane E. Russell
Assistant Art Director - John P. Goldsmith
Hairstylist - Scott Parrish
Layout - Fernando Benítez
Costume Supervisor - Pamela Wise
Additional Casting - Judith Bouley
Set Costumer - Anthony Almaraz
Musician - Eric Bradley
Makeup Artist - Robert Ryan
Art Direction - Alicia Maccarone
Color Timer - Terry Haggar
Assistant Art Director - Mike Stassi
Construction Coordinator - John Villarino
Sound Design Assistant - Will Files
Stunts - Brian Machleit
Set Designer - Masako Masuda
Assistant Art Director - Jim Wallis
Music Editor - Kenneth Karman
Visual Effects Producer - Craig Sost
Sound Effects Editor - David C. Hughes
Dolby Consultant - Gene Radzik
Visual Effects Assistant Editor - Patrick Ballin
Visual Effects Producer - John Clinton
Camera Operator - Patrick B. O'Brien
Hair Designer - Kathryn Blondell
Leadman - David C. Potter
Makeup Artist - Cinzia Zanetti
Key Hair Stylist - Audrey L. Anzures
Set Designer - Kenneth A. Larson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer - Dennis S. Sands
Foley Editor - Sue Fox
Digital Intermediate Producer - C. Marie Davis
Sound Effects Editor - Scott Guitteau
Makeup Artist - Bill Myer
Foley Editor - E. Larry Oatfield
Video Assist Operator - Samuel R. Harrison III
Visual Effects Art Director - George Denes Suhayda
Digital Compositors - John E. Sasaki
Senior Animator - Kelvin Lee
Set Designer - Jeffrey Beck
Driver - Joey Freitas
Animation - Alice V. Kaiserian
Visual Effects Editor - Timothy Eaton
Hairstylist - Ketty Gonzalez
Layout - Joseph Thomas
Key Hair Stylist - Roxane Griffin
Animation - Paul Jessel
Casting Assistant - Josh Einsohn
Visual Effects Coordinator - Rocco Pucillo
Key Hair Stylist - Tyler Ely
Animation - Stéphane Couture
Animation - Seth Hippen
Animation - Jeff Lin
Animation - Denis Samoilov
Animation - Danny Wawrzaszek
Camera Operator - David Howard
Modeling - Jeff Frost
Layout - Juan Gonzalez
Set Designer - Jackson Bishop
First Assistant Editor - Alex Olivares
Stunts - Shane Habberstad
Makeup Artist - Robert Norin
ADR Mixer - Michael Miller
Assistant Editor - James Andrykowski
Makeup Artist - Angie Wells
VFX Editor - Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Visual Effects - Lori Smallwood
Transportation Coordinator - Randy Cantor
Executive In Charge Of Production - Mark Scoon
Foley Mixer - Frank Rinella
Costume Illustrator - Robin Richesson
Assistant Dialogue Editor - Karen Brocco
Digital Effects Supervisor - Mark Lambert
Construction Foreman - Brian Feola
Assistant Camera - Steven Cueva
Makeup Artist - Donna Cicatelli-Lewis
Stunt Double - Dane Farwell
Choreographer - John Carrafa
Key Set Production Assistant - Heather Wusterbarth
Key Grip - Michael J. Coo
Motion Capture Artist - Tom Armbruster
Sequence Supervisor - Jep Hill
Art Department Coordinator - Diana Goodwin
Art Department Coordinator - Erin Collins Butler
Casting Associate - Susan Fried
Animation Supervisor - David Schaub
Digital Effects Supervisor - Rob Bredow
Digital Effects Supervisor - Alberto Menache
Digital Effects Supervisor - Rob Engle
Sequence Supervisor - David Parrish
Sequence Supervisor - Robert Winter
Visual Effects Coordinator - Timothy Loughran
Visual Effects Coordinator - Chris McLeod
Visual Effects Coordinator - Jarrod Nesbit
First Assistant Editor - Alison Learned Wolf
Negative Cutter - Mo Henry
Negative Cutter - Gary Burritt
Art Department Assistant - Ryan Cosgrove
Musician - James Thatcher
Second Assistant Director - Rick Kelly
Character Designer - Vladimir Todorov
Set Designer - Cathlyn Marshall
Set Designer - Smokey Stover
Set Designer - Kseniya Hoppe
Assistant Editor - Ryan Chan
Layout - Corey Hels
Layout - Maksymillian Naporowski
Layout - Carlos Pedroza
Rigging Gaffer - Bradlee Thomas Emmons III
Grip - Mark P. Coo
Musician - M.B. Gordy
Best Boy Electric - Edward J. Cox
Visual Effects - Oscar G. Castillo
Stunts - Matthew Rugetti
Rigging Grip - Ronald A. Miller
Musician - Kevin Connolly
Animation - Keith Paciello
Musician - Matt Chamberlain
Set Production Assistant - Ken C. Wu
Musician - Wade Culbreath
Key Costumer - Diana Wilson
Set Dressing Artist - Scott Owen
Driver - Paulie DiCocco
Software Engineer - Christopher Burdorf
Stunt Coordinator - Allen Robinson
Stunts - Mark Chadwick
Digital Intermediate Colorist - Paul McGhee
Lighting Artist - Glen Gustafson
Production Supervisor - Sande Scoredos
Storyboard - Maureen Beatty
Animation - Martin L'Heureux
Makeup Artist - Karen Westerfield
Makeup Artist - Lisa Buono
Character Modelling Supervisor - Edward Taylor IV
Matte Painter - Thomas Esmeralda
Sequence Supervisor - Adrian Iler
Lighting Artist - Frances Kumashiro
Visual Effects Technical Director - Quentin Frost
Visual Effects - Brian C. Davis
Visual Effects Technical Director - Daniel James Weber
Makeup Artist - Nadege Schoenfeld
Lighting Artist - Ben Radcliffe
Musician - Patricio Castillo
Software Engineer - J. Robert Ray
Modeling - Mark Krentz
Additional Editing - W. Layne Mcdonald
Animation - Alex Tysowsky
Animation - Jon L. Hooper
Animation - Marco Marenghi
Camera Operator - Matt Cohen
Digital Producer - Daniel Kuehn
Grip - Adam W. Erler
Grip - Mitchell K. Hiniker
Lighting Artist - Mark Hamilton
Makeup Artist - Dale Condit
Modeling - Dustin Zachary
Modeling - Kim Smith
Modeling - Marc Steinberg
Modeling - Tony Bohorquez
Motion Capture Artist - Mark Lipsmeyer
Musician - Andrew Bain
Musician - Marcia Dickstein
Software Engineer - Brian Hall
Software Engineer - Min-Zhi Shao
Special Effects - Kevin Gillen
VFX Artist - Dan Kessler
VFX Artist - Ergin Kuke
Visual Effects - Hae-Jeon Lee
Visual Effects - Kyudon Choi
Visual Effects - Len White
Visual Effects - Nick Gray
Visual Effects - Sandra Warren
Foley Recordist - George Peterson Jr.
Special Effects Technician - Joel Mitchell
Digital Compositor - Brian Ducharme
First Assistant Accountant - Christian Feldhaus
Second Assistant Accountant - Dakau Jackson
Best Boy Grip - Craig Kohtala
Colorist - Jan Yarbrough
Set Buyer - Ann Knight
Payroll Accountant - Angela Randazzo
Visual Effects Editor - James Andrykowski
Visual Effects Production Assistant - Beth Tyszkiewicz
Second Assistant Camera - Antony Diamond
Layout Supervisor - Andrew Titcomb
CG Artist - Pete Billington
Compositing Lead - J.D. Cowles
Production Assistant - Josh Ernstrom
Motion Capture Artist - Steve Guevara