Denmark Oscar Submission History

OVERVIEW | DENMARK | FINLAND | ICELAND | NORWAY | SWEDEN

1956 Qivitoq
Directed by Erik Balling *NOMINATED*

1957 Be Dear To Me | Ingen tid til kærtegn
Directed by Annelise Hovmand

1958 The Girls Are Willing | Guld og grønne skove
Directed by Gabriel Axel

1959 Boy Of Two Worlds | Paw
Directed by Astrid Henning-Jensen *NOMINATED*

1961 Harry And The Butler | Harry og Kammertjeneren
Directed by Bent Christensen *NOMINATED*

1964 Sextet | Sekstet
Directed by Annelise Hovmand

1965 Gertrud
Directed by Carl Theodor Dreyer

1966 Hunger | Sult
Directed by Henning Carlsen

1967 Once There Was War | Der var engang en krig
Directed by Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt

1969 Ballad of Carl-Henning | Balladen om Carl-Henning
Directed by Lene Grønlykke & Sven Grønlykke

1970 Ang. Lone
Directed by Franz Ernst

1971 The Missing Clerk | Den forsvundne fuldmægtig
Directed by Gert Fredholm

1972 Oh, to Be on the Bandwagon! | Man sku’ være noget ved musikken
Directed by Henning Carlsen

1974 The Last Exploits Of The Olsen Gang | Olsen-bandens sidste bedrifter
Directed by Erik Balling

1975 Per
Directed by Hans Kristensen

1976 The Olsen Gang Sees Red | Olsen-banden ser rødt
Directed by Erik Balling

1977 Boys | Drenge
Directed by Nils Malmros

1978 Me And Charly | Mig og Charly
Directed by Morten Arnfred & Henning Kristiansen

1979 Johnny Larsen
Directed by Morten Arnfred

1982 Tree Of Knowledge | Kundskabens Træ
Directed by Nils Malmros

1983 Zappa
Directed by Bille August

1984 Tukuma
Directed by Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt

1985 Twist And Shout | Tro, håb og kærlighed
Directed by Bille August

1986 The Dark Side of the Moon | Manden i Månen
Directed by Erik Clausen

1987 Babette’s Feast | Babettes Gæstebud
Directed by Gabriel Axel *ACADEMY AWARD WINNER*

1988 Pelle the Conqueror | Pelle Erobreren
Directed by Bille August *ACADEMY AWARD WINNER*

1989 Memories Of A Marriage | Dansen med Regitze
Directed by Kaspar Rostrup *NOMINATED*

1990 Dance Of The Polar Bears | Lad isbjørnene danse
Directed by Birger Larsen

1991 The Great Day on the Beach | Den Store Badedag
Directed by Stellan Olsson

1992 Sofie
Directed by Liv Ullmann

1993 Black Harvest | Sort Høst
Directed by Anders Refn

1994 Carl, My Childhood Symphony | Min fynske barndom
Directed by Erik Clausen

1996 Hamsun
Directed by Jan Troell

1997 Barbara
Directed by Nils Malmros

1998 The Celebration | Festen
Directed by Thomas Vinterberg

1999 Mifune | Mifunes sidste sang
Directed by Søren Kragh-Jacobsen

2000 A Place Nearby | Her i Nærheden
Directed by Kaspar Rostrup

2001 Italian For Beginners | Italiensk for begyndere
Directed by Lone Scherfig

2002 Open Hearts | Elsker dig for evigt
Directed by Susanne Bier

2003 Reconstruction
Directed by Christoffer Boe

2004 The Five Obstructions | De Fem Benspænd
Directed by Lars von Trier & Jørgen Leth

2005 Adam’s Apples | Adams Æbler
Directed by Anders Thomas Jensen

2006 After The Wedding | Efter Brylluppet
Directed by Susanne Bier *NOMINATED*

2007 The Art Of Crying | Kunsten at græde i Kor
Directed by Peter Schønau Fog

2008 Worlds Apart | To verdener
Directed by Niels Arden Oplev

2009 Terribly Happy | Frygtelig lykkelig
Directed by Henrik Ruben Genz

2010 In A Better World | Hævnen
Directed by Susanne Bier *ACADEMY AWARD WINNER*

2011 SuperClásico
Directed by Ole Christian Madsen *SHORTLISTED*

2012 A Royal Affair | En kongelig affære
Directed by Nikolaj Arcel *NOMINATED*

2013 The Hunt | Jagten
Directed by Thomas Vinterberg *NOMINATED*

2014 Sorrow And Joy | Sorg og glæde
Directed by Nils Malmros

2015 A War | Krigen
Directed by Tobias Lindholm *NOMINATED*

2016 Land Of Mine | Under sandet
Directed by Martin Zandvliet *NOMINATED*

2017 You Disappear | Du forsvinder
Directed by Peter Schønau Fog

2018 The Guilty | Den skyldige
Directed by Gustav Möller *SHORTLISTED*