Nine Robert Awards For Dominant Winter Brothers

During a gala ceremony hosted by Paprika Steen (Below The Surface) at the Tivoli Hotel & Congress Centre in Copenhagen on Sunday, the Danish Film Academy revealed the winners of this year’s Robert Awards (Robertprisen).

Winter Brothers (Vinterbrødre), which won awards at the CPH PIX and Locarno film festivals last year, swept the board with nine wins, including Best Film, Best Director for Hlynur Pálmason, Best Actor for Elliott Crosset Hove, and Best Supporting Actress for Victoria Carmen Sonne.

The film follows two brothers as they work in a limestone factory through a harsh winter, during which they are swept into a violent feud that erupts between them and another family.

Meanwhile, Ride Upon The Storm (Herrens veje) was equally dominant in the television categories with its saga about a family of priests. It won Best Drama, Best Actor for Lars Mikkelsen, and Best Actress for Ann Eleonora Jørgensen.

However, The Legacy (Arvingerne) was not left out as it called time with its third and final season. It collected the remaining honours of Best Supporting Actor for Mikkel Boe Følsgaard and Best Supporting Actress for Lene Maria Christensen.

Finally, Feras Fayyad collected Best Documentary for his Oscar nominated Last Men In Aleppo, which follows an organisation known as the White Helmets where ordinary citizens rush towards military strikes in the hope of saving lives.


BEST DANISH FILM
The Incredible Story Of The Giant Pear / Philip Einstein Lipski, Amalie Næsby Fick & Jørgen Lerdam
A Horrible Woman / Christian Tafdrup
While We Live / Mehdi Avaz
Darkland / Fenar Ahmad
Winter Brothers / Hlynur Pàlmason

BEST DIRECTOR
Annika Berg / Team Hurricane
Christian Tafdrup / A Horrible Woman
Fenar Ahmad / Darkland
Hlynur Pálmason / Winter Brothers
Mehdi Avaz / While We Live

BEST ACTOR
Dar Salim / Darkland
Dejan Cukic / Fantasten
Elliott Crosset Hove / Winter Brothers
Nikolaj Lie Kaas / You Disappear
Sebastian Jessen / While We Live

BEST ACTRESS
Amanda Collin / A Horrible Woman
Danica Curcic / Darling
Julie Christiansen / While We Live
Lene Maria Christensen / Pound For Pound
Trine Dyrholm / You Disappear

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ali Sivandi / Darkland
Dulfi Al-Jabouri / Darkland
Jakob Oftebro / The Man
Lars Mikkelsen / Winter Brothers
Simon Sears / Winter Brothers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bodil Jørgensen / Never Again A Tomorrow
Charlotte Munck / While We Live
Marijana Jankovic / Never Again A Tomorrow
Marijana Jankovic / QEDA
Victoria Carmen Sonne / Winter Brothers

BEST DOCUMENTARY
At elske Pia / Daniel Borgman
The Last Men In Aleppo / Feras Fayyad
Land of the Free / Camilla Magid
Venus – Let’s Talk About Sex / Mette Carla Albrechtsen & Lea Glob
VOLD – I kærlighedens navn / Christina Rosendahl

BEST DRAMA
The Legacy Season 3
Ride Upon The Storm
Something’s Rockin’
Norskov Season 2
Rita Season 4

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Andreas Jessen / Something’s Rockin’
Carsten Bjørnlund / The Legacy Season 3
Jacob Lohmann / Norskov Season 2
Lars Mikkelsen / Ride Upon The Storm
Youssef Wayne Hvidtfeldt / Yes No Maybe

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Ann Eleonora Jørgensen / Ride Upon The Storm
Marijana Jankovic / Norskov Season 2
Mille Dinesen / Rita Season 4
Neel Rønholt / Something’s Rockin’
Trine Dyrholm / The Legacy Season 3

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA
Christian Tafdrup / Tinkas juleeventyr
Henrik Birch / Norskov Season 2
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard / The Legacy Season 3
Morten Hee Andersen / Ride Upon The Storm
Simon Sears / Ride Upon The Storm

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA
Alba August / Below The Surface
Camilla Lau / Ride Upon The Storm
Charlotte Munck / Rita Season 4
Fanny Louise Bernth / Ride Upon The Storm
Lene Maria Christensen / The Legacy Season 3

RECOMMENDED VIDEOS