Nominations Revealed For 2017 Guldbagge Awards

The nominations for the 52nd Guldbagge Awards were announced during a press conference at the Vasa Theatre in Stockholm on Wednesday.

In the lead with eight nominations is The 101-Year-Old Man (Hundraettåringen), followed by Giant (Jätten) and My Aunt In Sarajevo (Min faster i Sarajevo) with six nominations. My Future Love (Flykten till framtiden) and A Serious Game (Den allvarsamma leken) are tied in third place with five nominations each.

Winners will be announced at the Guldbagge Gala, hosted by Petra Mede, to be held at Cirkus in Stockholm on 23rd January 2017.

BEST FILM:
Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann
Jätten
Min faster i Sarajevo
Skörheten
Sophelikoptern

BEST DIRECTOR:
Hanna Sköld (Granny´s Dancing on the Table)
Felix Herngren and Måns Herngren (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Goran Kapetanović (Min faster i Sarajevo)
Alexandra-Therese Keining (Pojkarna)

BEST ACTRESS:
Karin Franz Körlof (Den allvarsamma leken)
Maria Sundbom (Flickan, mamman och demonerna)
Tuva Jagell (Pojkarna)
Jessica Szoppe (Sophelikoptern)

BEST ACTOR:
Jonathan Silén (Det moderna projektet)
Lennart Jähkel (Granny´s Dancing on the Table)
Milan Dragišić (Min faster i Sarajevo)
Anders Mossling (Yarden)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Liv Mjönes (Den allvarsamma leken)
Ia Langhammer (Flykten till framtiden)
Svetlana Rodina Ljungkvist (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Sadžida Šetić (Min faster i Sarajevo)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Michael Nyqvist (Den allvarsamma leken)
Henrik Dorsin (Flykten till framtiden)
Iwar Wiklander (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Johan Kylén (Jätten)

BEST SCRIPT:
Jan Vierth and Anders Sparring (Bajsfilmen – Dolores och Gunellens värld)
Johannes Nyholm (Jätten)
China Åhlander, Dragan Mitić and Goran Kapetanović (Min faster i Sarajevo)
Sara Nameth (Yarden)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Ita Zbroniec-Zajt (Min faster i Sarajevo)
Anders Bohman (Sophelikoptern)
Ita Zbroniec-Zajt (Yarden)

BEST EDITING:
Henrik Källberg (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Johannes Nyholm and Morten Højbjerg (Jätten)
Tora Mkandawire Mårtens and Therese Elfström (Martha & Niki)

BEST COSTUME:
Kicki Ilander (Den allvarsamma leken)
Jaana Fomin (Flykten till framtiden)
Moa Li Lemhagen Schalin (Upp i det blå)

BEST SOUND / SOUND DESIGN:
Jan Alvermark (Ester Blenda)
Peter Adolfsson and Henric Andersson (Golden Girl)
Patrik Strömdahl (Yarden)

BEST MAKE-UP
Anna-Carin Lock (Flykten till framtiden)
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Eva von Bahr, Love Larson and Pia Aleborg (Jätten)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC:
Björn Olsson (Jätten)
Sophia Ersson (Pojkarna)
Jan Sandström (Sophelikoptern)

BEST SET DESIGN:
Anna Asp (Den allvarsamma leken)
Liv Ask and Bengt Fröderberg (Flykten till framtiden)
Mikael Varhelyi (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Fredrik Nord (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Henrik Klein and Petter Lindblad (Siv sover vilse)
Tomas Näslund (Upp i det blå)

Best Documentary:
Don Juan (Jerzy Sladkowski)
Martha & Niki (Tora Mkandawire Mårtens)
MonaLisa Story (Jessica Nettelbladt)

BEST SHORT FILM:
6A (Peter Modestij)
Baby (Lovisa Sirén)
Kroppen är en ensam plats (Ida Lindgren)

BEST FOREIGN FILM:
Min pappa Toni Erdmann
Mustang
Sauls son

RECOMMENDED VIDEOS