Nominations Revealed For Finland’s Jussi Awards

The nominations for the 2016 Jussi Awards (Finnish Film Awards) have been revealed. Distractions (Häiriötekijä) by Aleksi Salmenperä leads the field with nine nominations, whilst its rivals for Best Film, Big Game and Armi Alive! (Armi elää!), both have six nominations.

Other notable works include Seamstress (Ompelijatar) and Other Girls (Toiset tytöt) with four nominations each. Oscar shortlisted and Golden Globe nominee, The Fencer, picked up three nominations.

The winners will be revealed at the awards ceremony in Helsinki on March 19, 2016.

THE NOMINEES:

Best Film
Armi Alive! – Producers: Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff
Big Game – Producer: Petri Jokiranta
Distractions – Producers: Mikko Tenhunen, Yrjö Nieminen
The Fencer – Producers: Kai Norberg, Kaarle Aho
Other Girls – Producers: Matti Halonen, Leila Lyytikäinen

Best Director
Jörn Donner – Armi Alive!
Jalmari Helander – Big Game
Aleksi Salmenperä – Distractions

Best Actress
Minna Haapkylä – Armi Alive!
Krista Kosonen – The Midwife
Misa Lommi – Other Girls

Best Actor
Märt Avandi – The Fencer
Tommi Korpela – Distractions
Jussi Vatanen – Lapland Odyssey 2

Best Supporting Actress
Pirjo Lonka – Distractions
Mari Rantasila – Absolution
Anna-Leena Sipilä – Adult Camp

Best Supporting Actor
Eero Ritala – Distractions
Kari Ketonen – Lapland Odyssey 2
Pirkka-Pekka Petelius – The Midwife

Best Script
Karoliina Lindgren – Armi Alive!
Teemu Nikki, Jani Pösö – Lovemilla
Ville Suhonen – Seamstress

Best Cinematography
Tuomo Hutri F.S.C. – The Fencer
Mika Orasmaa F.S.C – Big Game
Rauno Ronkainen F.S.C – The Midwife

Best Original Score
Stephen McKeon – Absolution
Pan Sonic – Return of the Atom
Juri Seppä, Miska Seppä – Big Game

Best Sound Design
Timo Anttila, Tuomas Seppänen – Big Game
Kirka Sainio, Samu Heikkilä – Distractions
Pietari Koskinen – Seamstress

Best Editing
Samu Heikkilä – Distractions
Samu Heikkilä – Other Girls
Tuuli Kuittinen – Seamstress

Best Set Design
Christian Eisele – Big Game
Otso Linnalaakso – Armi Alive!
Markku Pätilä – Distractions

Best Costume Design
Anna Vilppunen – Lovemilla
Riitta-Maria Vehman – Other Girls
Marjatta Nissinen – The Girl King

Best Make-Up Design
Pia Mikkonen – Armi Alive!
Riikka Virtanen – Distractions
Salla Yli-Luopa – Lovemilla

Best Documentary Film
Return of the Atom – Directors: Mika Taanila, Jussi Eerola
Leaving Africa – Director: Iiris Härmä
Seamstress – Director: Ville Suhonen

RECOMMENDED VIDEOS