Nominations Revealed For The 2017 Robert Prisen

The Danish Film Academy has revealed its nominations for this year’s Robert Prisen, which honours those who are deemed to have made an outstanding contribution to the Danish film and TV industry. The prize was first awarded in 1984 and is named after the award statue’s creator, sculptor Robert Jacobsen.

Winners will be announced during an awards ceremony which will be held on Sunday 5th February 2017 at the Tivoli Hotel & Congress Centre in Copenhagen. Last year’s winners can be found here.

BEST DANISH FILM:
Der kommer en dag / Director: Jesper W. Nielsen
Forældre / Director: Christian Tafdrup
I blodet / Director: Rasmus Heisterberg
Kollektivet / Director: Thomas Vinterberg
The Neon Demon / Director: Nicolas Winding Refn

BEST DIRECTOR:
Christian Tafdrup / Forældre
Jesper W. Nielsen / Der kommer en dag
Nicolas Winding Refn / The Neon Demon
Rasmus Heisterberg / I blodet
Thomas Vinterberg / Kollektivet

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Ali Abbasi & Maren Louise Käehne / Shelley
Christian Tafdrup / Forældre
Nicolas Winding Refn, Mary Laws & Polly Stenham / The Neon Demon
Rasmus Heisterberg / I blodet
Søren Sveistrup / Der kommer en dag

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Anders Ølholm / Antboy 3
Nikolaj Arcel / Flaskepost fra P
Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm / Kollektivet

BEST ACTOR:
David Dencik / Fuglene over sundet
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard / De standhaftige
Nikolaj Lie Kaas / Flaskepost fra P
Søren Malling / Forældre
Ulrich Thomsen / Kollektivet

BEST ACTRESS:
Bodil Jørgensen / Forældre
Christine Albeck Børge / Kærlighed og andre katastrofer
Danica Curcic / Fuglene over sundet
Elle Fanning / The Neon Demon
Trine Dyrholm / Kollektivet

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Elliott Crosset Hove / Forældre
Elliott Crosset Hove / I blodet
Fares Fares / Flaskepost fra P
Jakob Cedergren / Fuglene over sundet
Lars Mikkelsen / Der kommer en dag

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Amanda Collin / Flaskepost fra P
Laura Bro / Fuglene over sundet
Marijana Jankovic / Fuglene over sundet
Sofie Gråbøl / Der kommer en dag
Victoria Carmen Sonne / I blodet

BEST SET DESIGN:
Jette Lehmann / Tordenskjold & Kold
Niels Sejer / Kollektivet
Sabine Hviid / Der kommer en dag
Søren Gam / Fuglene over sundet
Trine Jensen & Rie Lykke / I blodet

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Jesper Tøffner / Kollektivet
Maria von Hausswolff / Forældre
Nadim Carlsen & Sturla Brandth Grøvlen / Shelley
Natasha Braier / The Neon Demon
Niels Thastum / I blodet

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Lars ‘Lalo’ Werner, Kim Fersling & Alexander Schepelern / Der kommer en dag
Martin Madsen / En to tre nu
Peter Hjorth / Sorgenfri
Peter Hjorth / The Neon Demon
Thomas Øhlenschlæger / Iqbal & Superchippen

BEST EDITING:
Anne Østerud & Tanya Fallenius / Forældre
Anne Østerud & Janus Billeskov Jansen / Kollektivet
Janus Billeskov Jansen & Morten Højbjerg / Der kommer en dag
Matthew Newman / The Neon Demon
Nicolaj Monberg & Olivier Bugge Coutté / Flaskepost fra P

BEST COSTUME:
Ellen Lens / Kollektivet
Louize Nissen / Antboy 3
Manon Rasmussen / Flaskepost fra P
Manon Rasmussen / Tordenskjold & Kold
Stine Thaning / Der kommer en dag

BEST MAKE-UP:
Anne Cathrine Sauerberg / Tordenskjold & Kold
Dennis Knudsen / Kollektivet
Erin Ayanian Monroe / The Neon Demon
Louise Hauberg Lohmann / Der kommer en dag
Sofie de Mylius / Antboy 3

BEST SOUND DESIGN:
Anne Jensen & Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen / Kollektivet
Eddie Simonsen & Anne Jensen / The Neon Demon
Peter Albrechtsen / Sorgenfri
Rune Sand / Shelley
Thomas Huus & Bo Asdal Andersen / Antboy 3

BEST MUSICAL SCORE:
Cliff Martinez / The Neon Demon
Jesper Mechlenburg / Fuglene over sundet
Martin Dirkov / Shelley
Nicklas Schmidt / Flaskepost fra P
Sune Martin / Der kommer en dag

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
‘100 meter mind dash’ – Darkness Falls, Josephine Philip, Ina Lindgreen & Anders Trentemøller / Shelley
‘Der er kun en som Iqbal’ – Wafande, Andreas Keilgaard & Søren Schou / Iqbal & Superchippen
‘Safe and sound’ – Jesper Mechlenburg, Jesper Mechlenburg / Fuglene over sundet
‘Waving Goodbye’ – Sia, Sia / The Neon Demon
‘With the ink of a Ghost’ – José González, José González / De standhaftige

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Amanda Knox / Director: Brian McGinn & Rod Blackhurst
Amateurs in Space / Director: Max Kestner
Dem vi var / Director: Sine Skibsholt
Håbet bag hegnet / Director: Estephan Wagner, Moritz Siebert & Abou Bakar Sidibé
The War Show – Venner i krig / Director:Andreas Dalsgaard & Obaidah Zytoon

BEST TV SERIES:
Badehotellet sæson 3
Bedrag
Dicte III

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES:
Dar Salim / Dicte III
Martin Buch / Rytteriets jul
Peter Plaugborg / Bedre skilt end aldrig
Rasmus Botoft / Rytteriets jul
Thomas Bo Larsen / Bedrag

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES:
Ditte Hansen / Ditte & Louise II
Iben Hjejle / Dicte III
Louise Mieritz / Ditte & Louise II
Maria Rossing / Bedre skilt end aldrig
Natalie Madueño / Bedrag

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SERIES:
Esben Dalgaard / Bedre skilt end aldrig
Esben Smed / Bedrag
Henrik Noel Olesen / Ditte & Louise II
Lars Brygmann / Den anden verden
Nikolaj Lie Kaas / Bedrag

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES:
Bodil Jørgensen / Rytteriets jul
Christine Albeck Børge / Den anden verden
Line Kruse / Bedrag
Sofie Gråbøl / Den anden verden
Solbjørg Højfeldt / Ditte & Louise II

RECOMMENDED VIDEOS