Nominations Revealed For The 2018 Robert Awards

The Danish Film Academy has revealed its nominations for this year’s Robert Awards (Robertprisen), which honours those who are deemed to have made an outstanding contribution to the Danish film and TV industry.

Winners will be announced during an awards ceremony which will be held on Sunday 4th February 2017 at the Tivoli Hotel & Congress Centre in Copenhagen. Last year’s winners can be found here.

BEST DANISH FILM
The Incredible Story Of The Giant Pear / Philip Einstein Lipski, Amalie Næsby Fick & Jørgen Lerdam
A Horrible Woman / Christian Tafdrup
While We Live / Mehdi Avaz
Darkland / Fenar Ahmad
Winter Brothers / Hlynur Pàlmason

BEST DIRECTOR
Annika Berg / Team Hurricane
Christian Tafdrup / A Horrible Woman
Fenar Ahmad / Darkland
Hlynur Pálmason / Winter Brothers
Mehdi Avaz / While We Live

BEST ACTOR
Dar Salim / Darkland
Dejan Cukic / Fantasten
Elliott Crosset Hove / Winter Brothers
Nikolaj Lie Kaas / You Disappear
Sebastian Jessen / While We Live

BEST ACTRESS
Amanda Collin / A Horrible Woman
Danica Curcic / Darling
Julie Christiansen / While We Live
Lene Maria Christensen / Pound For Pound
Trine Dyrholm / You Disappear

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ali Sivandi / Darkland
Dulfi Al-Jabouri / Darkland
Jakob Oftebro / The Man
Lars Mikkelsen / Winter Brothers
Simon Sears / Winter Brothers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bodil Jørgensen / Never Again A Tomorrow
Charlotte Munck / While We Live
Marijana Jankovic / Never Again A Tomorrow
Marijana Jankovic / QEDA
Victoria Carmen Sonne / Winter Brothers

BEST DOCUMENTARY
At elske Pia / Daniel Borgman
De sidste mænd i Aleppo / Feras Fayyad
Land of the Free / Camilla Magid
Venus – Let’s Talk About Sex / Mette Carla Albrechtsen & Lea Glob
VOLD – I kærlighedens navn / Christina Rosendahl

BEST DRAMA
The Legacy Season 3
Ride Upon The Storm
Something’s Rockin’
Norskov Season 2
Rita Season 4

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Andreas Jessen / Something’s Rockin’
Carsten Bjørnlund / The Legacy Season 3
Jacob Lohmann / Norskov Season 2
Lars Mikkelsen / Ride Upon The Storm
Youssef Wayne Hvidtfeldt / Yes No Maybe

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Ann Eleonora Jørgensen / Ride Upon The Storm
Marijana Jankovic / Norskov Season 2
Mille Dinesen / Rita Season 4
Neel Rønholt / Something’s Rockin’
Trine Dyrholm / The Legacy Season 3

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA
Christian Tafdrup / Tinkas juleeventyr
Henrik Birch / Norskov Season 2
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard / The Legacy Season 3
Morten Hee Andersen / Ride Upon The Storm
Simon Sears / Ride Upon The Storm

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA
Alba August / Below The Surface
Camilla Lau / Ride Upon The Storm
Charlotte Munck / Rita Season 4
Fanny Louise Bernth / Ride Upon The Storm
Lene Maria Christensen / The Legacy Season 3


RECOMMENDED VIDEOS