Rams Wins Big In Iceland With 11 EDDA Awards

The Icelandic Film and Television Academy revealed the winners of the 2016 EDDA Awards on Sunday at the Reykjavik Hilton Nordica.

Rams (Hrútar) was the big winner of the night, taking eleven of the thirteen awards for which it had been nominated, including Best Film, Best Screenplay and Best Director.

Sigurjon Sighvatsson and Theodor Juliusson collected Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor for Rams, whilst Steinunn Olina Thorsteinsdottir and Birna Run Eiriksdottir brought home Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress for the TV series Case (Réttur).

Iceland’s hit TV export for 2016 Trapped (Ófærð) won Best TV Drama, Best Original Score and Best Visual Effects.

Best Film
Fúsi – Sögn og RVK Studios
Hrútar – Netop Films
Þrestir – Nimbus Iceland

Best Children’s & Youth
Klukkur um jól – Hreyfimyndasmiðjan
Krakkafréttir – RÚV
Ævar vísindamaður – RÚV

Best TV Drama
Blóðberg – Vesturport
Réttur – Sagafilm
Ófærð – RVK Studios

Best Documentary
Hvað er svona merkilegt við það? – Krumma film
Popp og rokksaga Íslands. Fyrri hluti – Markell
Sjóndeildarhringur – Sjóndeildarhringur
Stúlkurnar á Kleppjárnsreykjum – IRI
Trend beacons / Tískuvitar – Markell

Best Director
Dagur Kári – Fúsi
Grímur Hákonarson – Hrútar
Rúnar Rúnarsson – Þrestir

Best Screenplay
Andri Óttarsson og Þorleifur Örn Arnarsson – Réttur
Björn Hlynur Haraldsson – Blóðberg
Dagur Kári – Fúsi
Grímur Hákonarson – Hrútar
Rúnar Rúnarsson – Þrestir

Best Actor
Atli Óskar Fjalarson – Þrestir
Gunnar Jónsson – Fúsi
Sigurður Sigurjónsson – Hrútar

Best Supporting Actor
Arnar Jónsson – Réttur
Baltasar Breki Samper – Ófærð
Ingvar E. Sigurðsson – Þrestir
Theodór Júlíusson – Hrútar
Víkingur Kristjánsson – Bakk

Best Actress
Harpa Arnardóttir – Blóðberg
Katrín Ynja Hrafnkelsdóttir – Regnbogapartý
Steinunn Ólína Þorsteinsdóttir – Réttur

Best Supporting Actress
Arndís Hrönn Egilsdóttir – Þrestir
Birna Rún Eiríksdóttir – Réttur
Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir – Réttur
Kristbjörg Kjeld – Þrestir
Margrét Helga Jóhannsdóttir – Fúsi

Best Editing
Andri Steinn Guðjónsson, Olivier Bugge Coutté og Dagur Kári – Fúsi
Jacob Secher Schulsinger – Þrestir
Kristján Loðmfjörð – Hrútar

Best Sound Design
Gunnar Óskarsson – Þrestir
Huldar Freyr Arnarson og Björn Viktorsson – Hrútar
Ingvar Lundberg og Kjartan Kjartansson – Fúsi

Best Original Score
Atli Örvarsson – Hrútar
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson – Nöldurseggurinn
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson, Georg Hólm, Orri Páll Dýrason og Kjartan Dagur Hólm – The Show of Shows
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Hildur Guðnadóttir og Rutger Hoedemækers – Ófærð
Slowblow, Dagur Kári og Orri Jónsson – Fúsi

Best Cinematography
Rasmus Videbæk – Fúsi
Sophia Olsson – Þrestir
Sturla Brandth Grøvlen – Hrútar

Best Set Design
Bjarni Massi Sigurbjörnsson – Hrútar
Hálfdan Pedersen – Fúsi
Sveinn Viðar Hjartarson – Réttur

Best Visual Effects
Alexander Schepelern, Cristian Predut og Eggert Ketilsson – Hrútar
Sigurjón F. Garðarsson, Daði Einarsson og RVX – Ófærð
Eggert Baldvinsson, Haukur Karlsson og Jón Már Gunnarsson – Þrestir

Best Costume
Eva Vala Guðjónsdóttir – Réttur
Helga Rós V. Hannam – Fúsi
Margrét Einarsdóttir og Ólöf Benediktsdóttir – Hrútar

Best Special Makeup Effects
Áslaug Dröfn Sigurðardóttir – Fúsi
Heba Þórisdóttir – Ant Man
Kristín Júlla Kristjánsdóttir – Hrútar

Best Short Film
Gone – Wonderfilms
Regnbogapartý – Askja Films, Sagafilm, Ares Films og Booruffle Films
Þú og ég – Vintage Pictures

RECOMMENDED VIDEOS