The King’s Choice Nominations Break Amanda Record

On Wednesday, the nominees were revealed for the 2017 Amanda Awards, which celebrates the achievements of Norwegian cinema. The winners will be announced during the 45th Norwegian Film Festival in Haugesund on Saturday 19th August in a ceremony hosted by Pia Tjelta.

Erik Poppe’s The King’s Choice received the highest number of nominations, with a record-breaking 12 nominations in 11 categories. The previous record holder was another World War II drama, Max Manus, which was nominated in 10 categories in 2009.

Meanwhile, father and son Bjarne Syversen and Terje Syversen have picked up surprise nominations for Best Supporting Actor in Jorunn Myklebust Syversen’s The Tree Feller (Hoggeren) despite having no previous acting experience.

76 year old horse breeder Bjarne told Dagbladet: “Because I’ve never done anything like this before, I had no nerves during filming, and did not take it too seriously… The nomination comes out of the blue, and the whole thing is completely unreal to me. I could never have imagined that such a thing could happen at my age.”

The nominees for this year’s Amandaprisen are…

BEST NORWEGIAN FILM
Børning 2 – directed by Hallvard Bræin
In the Forest of Huckybucky – directed by Rasmus A. Sivertsen
The King’s Choice – directed by Erik Poppe

BEST DIRECTOR
Erik Poppe – The King’s Choice
Izer Aliu – Hunting Flies
Kim Hiorthøy – The Rules for Everything

BEST ACTOR
Anders Baasmo Christiansen – The Tree Feller
Jesper Christensen – The King’s Choice
Kristoffer Joner – Handle with Care

BEST ACTRESS
Ruby Dagnall – Rosemari
Tuva Novotny – Rosemari
Tindra Hillestad Pack – The Rules for Everything

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anders Baasmo Christiansen – The King’s Choice
Bjarne Syversen and Terje Syversen – The Tree Feller
Karl Markovics – The King’s Choice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gisken Armand ­– Gilbert’s Grim Revenge
Kjersti Tveterås – The Lion Woman
Sarah Francesca Brænne – The Rules for Everything

BEST SCREENPLAY
Hilde Susan Jægtnes, Jorge Camacho and Arild Andresen – Handle with Care
Harald Rosenløw Eeg and Jan Trygve Røyneland – The King’s Choice
Izer Aliu – Hunting Flies

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Øystein Mamen – The Rules for Everything
Nils Eilif Bremdal – Hunting Flies
John Christian Rosenlund – The King’s Choice

BEST ART DIRECTION
Karl Júlíusson – The Lion Woman
Maria Ducasse – The Rules for Everything
Peter Bävman – The King’s Choice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Torgeir Busch, Ivar André Rystad and Lars Erik Hansen – Børning 2
Álvaro Alonso Lomba – In the Forest of Huckybucky
Arne Kaupang – The King’s Choice

BEST MUSIC
Gaute Storaas – In the Forest of Huckybucky
Johan Söderqvist – The King’s Choice
Kim Hiorthøy – The Rules for Everything

BEST EDITING
Einar Egeland – The King’s Choice
Even Sigstad – Supervention 2
Robert Stengård – What Young Men Do

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Petter Fladeby and Vidar Grande – Børning 2
Baard H. Ingebretsen and Tormod Ringnes – In the Forest of Huckybucky
Christian Schaanning – The King’s Choice

BEST DOCUMENTARY
69 Minutes of 86 Days – directed by Egil Håskjold Larsen
Nowhere to Hide – directed by Zaradasht Ahmed
Tongue Cutters – directed by Solveig Melkeraaen

RECOMMENDED VIDEOS