The Nominees Are Announced For The 51st Guldbagge Awards

This morning the Swedish Film Institute announced its nominees for this year’s prestigious Guldbagge Awards. Hannes Holm’s “En man som heter Ove” and Peter Grönlund’s “Tjuvheder” have the most nominations with six each.

Petra Mede will announce the winners of this year’s Guldbagge Awards at the 51st Guldbagge Gala at Cirkus in Stockholm on 18th January 2016.

The Nominees:

Best Film: ”Efterskalv” (directed by Magnus von Horn), ”En man som heter Ove” (directed by Hannes Holm), ”Min lilla syster” (directed by Sanna Lenken).

Best Director: ”Efterskalv” by Magnus von Horn, ”Min lilla syster” by Sanna Lenken, ”Tjuvheder” by Peter Grönlund.

Best Actor: Rolf Lassgård in ”En man som heter Ove”, Ulrik Munther in ”Efterskalv”, Filip Berg in ”Odödliga”.

Best Actress: Shima Niavarani in ”She’s Wild Again Tonight”, Malin Levanon in ”Tjuvheder”, Felice Jankell in ”Unga Sophie Bell”.

Best Supporting Actor: Issaka Sawadogo in ”Det vita folket”, Mats Blomgren in ”Efterskalv”, Henrik Dorsin in ”Flocken”.

Best Supporting Actress: Bahar Pars in ”En man som heter Ove”, Eva Melander in ”Flocken”, Amy Deasismont in ”Min lilla syster”.

Best Original Score: Benny Andersson for ”Cirkeln”, Jon Ekstrand for ”Det vita folket”, Lisa Holmqvist for ”Flocken”.

Best Set Design: Ulrika Fredriksson for ”Det borde finnas regler”, ”Matildaa Afzelius for ”En underbar jävla jul”, Kajsa Severins for ”Tjuvheder”.

Best Visual Effects: Ixor for ”Cirkeln”, Torbjörn Olsson for ”En man som heter Ove”, Torbjörn Olsson / Fredrik Pihl / Robert Södergren / Joel Sundberg for ”Lassemajas detektivbyrå – Stella nostra”.

Best Costume Design: Camilla Thulin for ”En underbar jävla jul”, Stella J Hox for ”Kim”, Mia Andersson for ”Tjuvheder”.

Best Sound: Andreas Franck for ”Det vita folket” and ”Jönssonligan – den perfekta stöten”, Patrik Strömdahl and Jan Alvermark for ”She’s Wild Again Tonight”.

Best Make-Up: Jenny Fred for ”Cirkeln” and ”Det vita folket”, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson for ”En man som heter Ove”.

Best Short Film: Lovisa Sirén’s ”Audition”, David Sandberg’s ”Kung Fury”, Amanda Kernell’s ”Norra Storfjället”.

Best Screenplay: Sanna Länken for ”Min lilla syster”, Ronnie Sandahl for ”Svenskjävel”, Peter Grönlund for ”Tjuvheder”.

Best Cinematography: Linda Wassberg for ”Det vita folket”, Göran Hallberg for ”En man som heter Ove”, Gösta Reiland for ”Flocken”.

Best Editing: Hanna Lejonqvist for ”Min lilla syster”, Anders Teigen for ”My life my lasson”, Kristoffer Nordin for ”Tjuvheder”.

Best Foreign Film: ”Carol”, ”Leviatan”, ”Timbuktu”.


RECOMMENDED VIDEOS