Winners Announced For The 2017 Guldbagge Awards

During a gala ceremony held at the Cirkus Arena in Stockholm on Monday, the winners were announced for the 52nd Guldbagge Awards, hosted by Petra Mede.

The 101-Year-Old Man (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann) led the field with eight nominations and has sold 550,000 tickets since Christmas Day, but picked up just two awards: The Audience Award and Best Visual Effects.

The big winner of the night was Giant (Jätten), about an autistic man who tries to get in touch with his mother with the aid of boules and a giant, which walked away with awards for Best Film, Best Script, and Best Make-Up.

BEST FILM:
Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann
Jätten
Min faster i Sarajevo
Skörheten
Sophelikoptern

BEST DIRECTOR:
Hanna Sköld (Granny´s Dancing on the Table)
Felix Herngren & Måns Herngren (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Goran Kapetanović (Min faster i Sarajevo)
Alexandra-Therese Keining (Pojkarna)

BEST ACTRESS:
Karin Franz Körlof (Den allvarsamma leken)
Maria Sundbom (Flickan, mamman och demonerna)
Tuva Jagell (Pojkarna)
Jessica Szoppe (Sophelikoptern)

BEST ACTOR:
Jonathan Silén (Det moderna projektet)
Lennart Jähkel (Granny´s Dancing on the Table)
Milan Dragišić (Min faster i Sarajevo)
Anders Mossling (Yarden)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Liv Mjönes (Den allvarsamma leken)
Ia Langhammer (Flykten till framtiden)
Svetlana Rodina Ljungkvist (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Sadžida Šetić (Min faster i Sarajevo)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Michael Nyqvist (Den allvarsamma leken)
Henrik Dorsin (Flykten till framtiden)
Iwar Wiklander (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Johan Kylén (Jätten)

BEST SCRIPT:
Jan Vierth & Anders Sparring (Bajsfilmen – Dolores och Gunellens värld)
Johannes Nyholm (Jätten)
China Åhlander, Dragan Mitić & Goran Kapetanović (Min faster i Sarajevo)
Sara Nameth (Yarden)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Ita Zbroniec-Zajt (Min faster i Sarajevo)
Anders Bohman (Sophelikoptern)
Ita Zbroniec-Zajt (Yarden)

BEST EDITING:
Henrik Källberg (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Johannes Nyholm & Morten Højbjerg (Jätten)
Tora Mkandawire Mårtens & Therese Elfström (Martha & Niki)

BEST COSTUME:
Kicki Ilander (Den allvarsamma leken)
Jaana Fomin (Flykten till framtiden)
Moa Li Lemhagen Schalin (Upp i det blå)

BEST SOUND / SOUND DESIGN:
Jan Alvermark (Ester Blenda)
Peter Adolfsson & Henric Andersson (Golden Girl)
Patrik Strömdahl (Yarden)

BEST MAKE-UP
Anna-Carin Lock (Flykten till framtiden)
Eva von Bahr & Love Larson (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Eva von Bahr, Love Larson & Pia Aleborg (Jätten)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC:
Björn Olsson (Jätten)
Sophia Ersson (Pojkarna)
Jan Sandström (Sophelikoptern)

BEST SET DESIGN:
Anna Asp (Den allvarsamma leken)
Liv Ask & Bengt Fröderberg (Flykten till framtiden)
Mikael Varhelyi (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Fredrik Nord (Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann)
Henrik Klein & Petter Lindblad (Siv sover vilse)
Tomas Näslund (Upp i det blå)

Best Documentary:
Don Juan (Jerzy Sladkowski)
Martha & Niki (Tora Mkandawire Mårtens)
MonaLisa Story (Jessica Nettelbladt)

BEST SHORT FILM:
6A (Peter Modestij)
Baby (Lovisa Sirén)
Kroppen är en ensam plats (Ida Lindgren)

BEST NEWCOMER:
Ahang Bashi, director (Skörheten)

AUDIENCE AWARD:
Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann

BEST FOREIGN FILM:
Min pappa Toni Erdmann
Mustang
Sauls son

RECOMMENDED VIDEOS