And Then We Danced Wins Best Film At Guldbagge Awards

On Monday, And Then We Danced and Aniara shared the honour of winning four categories each at the 2020 Guldbagge Awards, presented by Emma Molin (Grotesco) during a gala ceremony at Cirkus in Stockholm.

And Then We Danced, Sweden’s submission for Best International Feature at the 92nd Academy Awards, won Best Film, Best Script, Best Actor and Best Cinematography for its tale of a young dancer whose world is turned upside down when a new rival becomes his strongest desire.

Newcomer Levan Gelbakhiani dedicated his Best Actor award for And Then We Danced to director Levan Akin: “Levan, there are no words to describe how grateful I am. This has totally changed my world and you have opened so many doors for me.”

Meanwhile, sci-fi thriller Aniara, based on the 1956 poem by Nobel prize winner Harry Martinson, won Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Best Visual Effects for its depiction of a spaceship hurled into the unknown, causing its materialistic passengers to consider their place in the universe.

Here are the nominees and winners in full…


BEST FILM

438 Days | 438 dagar directed by Jesper Ganslandt
And Then We Danced directed by Levan Akin
About Endlessness | Om det oändliga directed by Roy Andersson
Sune – Best Man directed by Jon Holmberg
Transnistra directed by Anna Eborn


BEST DIRECTOR

Jon Holmberg for Sune – Best Man
Levan Akin for And Then We Danced
Roy Andersson for About Endlessness
Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja for Aniara


BEST ACTRESS

Emelie Garbers for Aniara
Pernilla August for Britt-Marie Was Here
Sanna Sundqvist for Ring mamma!
Vigdis Hentze Björck for The Birdcatcher’s Son


BEST ACTOR

Gustaf Skarsgård & Matias Varela for 438 Days
Johannes Kuhnke for Jag kommer hem igen till jul
Jonas Karlsson for Quick
Levan Gelbakhiani for And Then We Danced


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alba August for Quick
Bianca Cruzeiro for Aniara
Evin Ahmad for Ring mamma!
Sissela Benn for Sune – Best Man


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Bachi Valishvili for And Then We Danced
David Dencik for Quick
Tomas von Brömssen for Sune – Best Man
Ulf Stenberg for A Stranger


BEST SCRIPT

Erlend Loe for Quick
Levan Akin for And Then We Danced
Lisa Aschan for Ring mamma!
Roy Andersson for About Endlessness


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Aril Wretblad for Swoon
Lisabi Fridell for And Then We Danced
Ragna Jorming for Quick


BEST EDITING

Anna Eborn for Transnistra
Erika Gonzales, Kristin Grundström & Karolina Bengtsson for Josefin & Florin
Rickard Krantz for Quick


BEST WARDROBE

Anna Hagert & Anna Karlsson for A Piece Of My Heart
Clinton Booyse for 438 Days
Margrét Einarsdóttir for Swoon


BEST SOUND DESIGN

Andreas Franck & Fredrik Dalenfjäll for 438 Days
Christian Holm & Niklas Skarp
Claes Lundberg for Josefin & Florin for Jag kommer hem igen till jul


BEST MAKE-UP

AnnaCarin Lock for Quick
Jenny Fred for A Piece Of My Heart
Madeleine Gaterud & Therese Sandersson for Swoon


BEST MUSIC

Johan Ramström for Sara med allt sitt väsen
Jon Ekstrand for 438 Days
Nathaniel Méchaly for Swoon


BEST SCENOGRAPHY

Anders Hellström, Frida Ekstrand Elmström & Nicklas Nilsson for About Endlessness
Pater Sparrow for Swoon
Teo Baramidze for And Then We Danced


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Arild Andersson, Per Jonsson & Andreas Wicklund for Aniara
Bert Deruyck & Kaj Steveman for Swoon
Torbjörn Olsson for 438 Days

Instagram Feed