Border Dominates 2019 Guldbagge Nominations

As nominations were revealed at the Clarion Hotel Sign in Stockholm on Thursday, Border (Gräns) emerged as front runner for the 2019 Guldbagge Awards, which recognises outstanding achievements in the Swedish film industry.

Ali Abbasi’s supernatural romance Border (Gräns), based on a short story by John Ajvide Lindqvist (Let the Right One In), leads the pack with nine nominations including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress for Eva Melander and Best Supporting Actor for Eero Milonoff.

Meanwhile, Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid), a biopic about the formative years of children’s author Astrid Lindgren, and Goliath (Goliat), about a young man expected to take over his family’s criminal business, are tied with six nominations each and provide strong competition for the crown of Best Film.

Winners of the 2019 Guldbagge Awards will be announced at Cirkus in Stockholm on 28th January during a gala ceremony to be presented by actress and comedian Emma Molin (Grotesco).


BEST FILM
Den blomstertid nu kommer (The Unthinkable)
The Deminer
Goliat (Goliath)
Gräns (Border)
Unga Astrid (Becoming Astrid)


BEST DIRECTOR:
Ali Abbasi (Gräns)
Carl Javér (Rekonstruktion Utøya)
Måns Månsson and Axel Petersén (Toppen av ingenting)
Gabriela Pichler (Amatörer)


BEST ACTOR:
Fredrik Dahl (Amatörer)
Sebastian Ljungblad (Goliat)
Mikael Persbrandt (Tårtgeneralen)
Joakim Sällquist (Goliat)


BEST ACTRESS:
Zahraa Aldoujaili (Amatörer)
Alba August (Unga Astrid)
Léonore Ekstrand (Toppen av ingenting)
Eva Melander (Gräns)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Jens Albinus (X & Y)
Fredrik Hallgren (Sune vs Sune)
Eero Milonoff (Gräns)
Henrik Rafaelsen (“Unga Astrid”)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Sissela Benn (Sune vs Sune)
Marie Bonnevie (Unga Astrid)
Trine Dyrholm (X & Y)
Lena Nilsson (Videomannen)


BEST SCRIPT:
Jonas Hassen Khemiri and Gabriela Pichler (Amatörer)
Peter Grönlund (Goliat)
John Ajvide Lindqvist, Ali Abbasi and Isabella Eklöf (Gräns)
Gunnar AK Järvstad (Trädgårdsgatan)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Ellinor Hallin (In i dimman)
Måns Månsson (Jimmie)
Kristoffer Jönsson (Trädgårdsgatan)


BEST EDITING:
Alexandra Strauss and Dominika Daubenbüchel (Flotten)
Dino Jonsäter (Goliat)
Olivia Neergaard-Holm and Anders Skov (Gräns)


BEST SET DESIGN:
Emma Sofia Wahlberg (Balkan noir)
Ulrika von Vegesack (Ted – för kärlekens skull)
Linda Janson (Unga Astrid)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Crazy Pictures and Jacob Danell (Den blomstertid nu kommer)
Peter Hjorth (Gräns)
Fredrik Pihl (Sune vs Sune)


BEST COSTUME:
Denise Östholm (Euphoria)
Ingrid Sjögren (Tårtgeneralen)
Cilla Rörby (Unga Astrid)


BEST MAKE-UP:
Morna Ferguson and Orla Carroll (Euphoria)
Göran Lundström and Erica Spetzig (Gräns)
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson (Tårtgeneralen)


BEST SOUND DESIGN:
Crazy Pictures (Den blomstertid nu kommer)
Christian Holm (Gräns)
Jonas Jansson (Jimmie)


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Johan Testad (Goliat)
Gaute Storaas (Halvdan Viking)
Armand Amar (Innan vintern kommer)


SHOWREEL FOR THIS YEAR’S NOMINEES:

Instagram Feed