Nominees Announced For Denmark’s 2016 Robert Prisen

The Danish Film Academy has issued its nominations for this year’s Robert Prisen, which primarily honours those who are deemed to have made an outstanding contribution to the Danish film and TV industry.

FILM

Best Danish Film
Idealisten / Toolbox Film, Producer: Jonas Frederiksen, Signe Leick Jensen, Ane Mandrup, Director: Christina Rosendahl
Krigen / Nordisk Film Production, Producer: René Ezra & Tomas Radoor, Director: Tobias Lindholm
Mænd og høns / M&M Productions, DCM Productions & Studio Babelsberg, Producer: Kim Magnusson & Tivi Magnusson, Director: Anders Thomas Jensen
Sommeren ’92 / Meta Film & PeaPie Films, Producer: Kris Thykier & Meta Louise Foldager, Director: Kasper Barfoed
Under sandet / Nordisk Film Production, Producer: Mikael Rieks & Malte Grunert, Director: Martin Zandvliet

Best Children’s Or Youth Film
Albert / M & M Productions, Producer: Tivi Magnusson, Kim Magnusson, Anders Mastrup, Director: Karsten Kiilerich
Bridgend / Blenkov & Schønnemann Pictures, Producer: Michel Schønnemann, Director: Jeppe Rønde
Iqbal & the secret recipe / Miso Film, Producer: Elisabeth Victoria Poulsen, Christian Potalivo & Mikael Olsen, Director: Tilde Harkamp
Shamer’s daughter / Nepenthe Film, Producer: Nina Lyng & Eva Juel Hammerich, Director: Kenneth Kainz
Villads from Valby / Regner Grasten Film Production A / S, Producer: Regner Grasten, Director: Frederick Meldal Nørgaard

Best Director
Christina Rosendahl / Idealisten
Martin Zandvliet / Under sandet
May el-Toukhy / Lang historie kort
Michael Noer / Nøgle Hus Spejl
Tobias Lindholm / Krigen

Best Original Screenplay
Anders August & Kasper Barfoed / Sommeren ’92
Anders Thomas Jensen / Mænd og høns
Maren Louise Käehne & May el-Toukhy / Lang historie kort
Martin Zandvliet / Under sandet
Tobias Lindholm / Krigen

Best Adapted Screenplay
Anders Thomas Jensen / Skammerens datter
Karsten Kiilerich / Albert
Renée Toft Simonsen / Iqbal & den hemmelige opskrift

Best Actor
Mads Mikkelsen / Mænd og høns
Peter Plaugborg / Idealisten
Pilou Asbæk / Krigen
Roland Møller / Under sandet
Ulrich Thomsen / Sommeren ’92

Best Supporting Actor
Henning Jensen / Sommeren ’92
Louis Hofmann / Under sandet
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard / Sommeren ’92
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard / Under sandet
Nicolas Bro / Mænd og høns

Best Actress
Bodil Jørgensen / Mennesker bliver spist
Ghita Nørby / Nøgle Hus Spejl
Marie Tourell Søderberg / Steppeulven
Mille Hoffmeyer Lehfeldt / Lang historie kort
Tuva Novotny / Krigen

Best Supporting Actress
Bodil Jørgensen / Mænd og høns
Charlotte Munck / Krigen
Marijana Jankovic / Lang historie kort
Trine Dyrholm / Lang historie kort
Trine Pallesen / Nøgle Hus Spejl

Best Set Design
Gitte Malling / Under sandet
Lars Nielsen / Sommeren ’92
Mia Steensgaard / Mænd og høns
Nikolaj Danielsen & M. Wan Sputnick / Idealisten
Waldemar Kalinowski / Skammerens datter

Best Photography
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen / Under sandet
Lasse Frank Johannessen / Skammerens datter
Laust Trier Mørk / Idealisten
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck / Bridgend
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck / Krigen

Best Costume
Kicki Ilander / Skammerens datter
Louize Nissen / Idealisten
Manon Rasmussen / Mænd og høns
Manon Rasmussen / Steppeulven
Stefanie Bieker / Under sandet

Best Make-Up
Anne Cathrine Sauerberg, Morten Jacobsen & Thomas Foldberg / Mænd og høns
Barbara Kreuzer / Under sandet
Eva von Bahr & Love Larsson / Skammerens datter
Louise Hauberg / Sommeren ’92
Tina Jesenkovic / Steppeulven

Best Editing
Adam Nielsen / Krigen
Benjamin Binderup & Anders Albjerg Kristiansen / Sommeren ’92
Janus Billeskov Jansen, Olivier Bugge Coutté & Molly Malene Stensgaard / Idealisten
Nicolaj Monberg / Skammerens datter
Per Sandholt & Molly Malene Stensgaard / Under sandet

Best Sound Design
Gugge Garnov / Skammerens datter
Hans Møller / Steppeulven
Morten Green / Krigen
Peter Albrechtsen / Idealisten
Rasmus Winther Jensen / Under sandet

Best Original Score
Angelo Badalamenti, Johan Carøe & Lasse Martinussen / Guldkysten
Jeppe Kaas / Skammerens datter
Jonas Struck / Idealisten
Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen / The Man Who Saved The World
Sune Martin / Under sandet

Best Original Song
‘Got Me Good’ – Lynval Golding, Michael Hess & Rasmus Bille Bähnke / Rosita
‘Ind i mørket’ – Kim Larsen & Kjukken / Mennesker bliver spist
‘Sommersne’ – Kaae & Petersen / Emma & Julemanden
‘Svæver over byen’ – Wafande, Andreas Keilgaard & Søren Schou / Iqbal & den hemmelige opskrift
‘Remember Me’ – Kwamie Liv & Angelo Badalamenti / Guldkysten

Best Visual Effects
Martin Madsen, Thomas Øhlenschlæger & Jacob Bang Clemmensen / Emma & Julemanden
Martin Madsen & Morten Jacobsen / Skammerens datter
Peter Hjorth, Frederik Nord, Alex Hansson, Morten Jacobsen & Thomas Foldberg / Mænd og høns
Thomas Øhlenschlæger / 9. april
Thomas Øhlenschlæger & Bjørg Serup / Krigen

Best Short Film
Home Sweet Home / Good Company Pictures, Producer: Katrine A. Sahlstrøm, Director: Katrine Philp
Min far forfra / Den Danske Filmskole, Producer: Nicoline Skotte Jacobsen, Director: Nicoline Skotte Jacobsen
Slip mine hænder / Den Danske Filmskole, Producer: Caroline Eyeby, Director: Ala’A Mohsen
Øde ø / Den Danske Filmskole, Producer: Jakob Langkjær, Director: Lea Hjort
Åbne øjne / Den Danske Filmskole, Producer: Caroline Eybye, Director: Olivia Chamby-Rus

Best Documentary
Et hjem i verden / Sonntag Pictures, Producer: Sara Stockmann, Director: Andreas Kofoed
Massakren i Dvor / Final Cut for Real & Nukleus Film, Producer: Monica Hellström & Anne Köhncke, Director: Georg Larsen & Kasper Vedsmand
Naturens Uorden / Moving Documentary, Producer: Sidsel Siersted & Malene Flindt Pedersen, Director: Christian Sønderby Jepsen
Something Better to Come / Danish Documentary Production, Producer: Sigrid Jonsson Dyekjær, Director: Hanna Polak
The Man Who Saved The World / Statement Film ApS, Producer: Jakob Staberg, Director: Peter Anthony

TV

Best Mini Series
Ditte og Louise / DR Fiktion, Producer: Piv Bernth, Head Writers: Ditte Hansen & Louise Mieritz, Director: Niclas Bendixen
Juleønsket / Cosmo Film, Producer: Rasmus Thorsen, Tomas Hostrup-Larsen & Mogens Hagedorn, Head Writer: Ina Bruhn, Director: Carsten Myllerup
Losers United / Made in Valby, Producer: Tanja Paik & Julie Walenciak, Head Writers: Rune Schjøtt-Wieth & Jannik Tai Mosholt, Director: Jesper Rofelt
Sjit Happens 3 / Mastiff A/S, Producer: Mia Marie Borup, Head Writer: Thomas Glud, Director: Jacob Bitsch & Esben Tønnesen
Tomgang 3 / Falster Inc., Producer: Michael Pedersen & Mick Øgendahl, Head Writer: Mick Øgendahl, Director: Rasmus Heide

Best Danish TV Series
Arvingerne II / DR Fiktion, Producer: Karoline Leth, Head Writer: Maya Ilsøe, Director: Jesper Christensen
Broen III / Nimbus Film, Producer: Bo Erhardt, Head Writer: Hans Rosenfeldt, Director: Henrik Georgsson
Heartless / Fridthjof Film, Producer: Ronnie Fridthjof, Head Writer: Nikolaj Scherfig, Director: Kaspar Munk
Norskov / SF Film Production, Producer: Senia Dremstrup, Head Writer: Dunja Gry Jensen, Director: Louise Friedberg
Rita sæson 3 / SF Film Production, Producer: Jesper Morthorst, Head Writer: Christian Torpe, Director: Lars Kaalund

Best Actor
Carsten Bjørnlund / Arvingerne II
Claes Quaade / Sjit Happens 3
Claus Riis Østergaard / Norskov
Thomas Levin / Norskov
Thure Lindhardt / Broen III

Best Actress
Ditte Hansen / Ditte og Louise
Louise Mieritz / Ditte og Louise
Mille Dinesen / Rita sæson 3
Rosalinde Mynster / Badehotellet sæson 2
Trine Dyrholm / Arvingerne II

Best Supporting Actor
Carsten Bjørnlund / Rita sæson 3
Henrik Birch / Norskov
Jacob Hauberg Lohmann / Norskov
Jesper Christensen / Arvingerne II
Nicolas Bro / Broen III

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Sofie Espersen / Norskov
Julie Christiansen / Heartless
Lene Maria Christensen / Arvingerne II
Lise Baastrup / Rita sæson 3
Sarah-Sofie Boussnina / Broen III

RECOMMENDED VIDEOS