Prisoners & Under The Tree Sweep Edda Awards

At the Reykjavik Hilton on Sunday, the Icelandic Film and Television Academy presented the 19th Edda Awards, which were dominated by hit drama Prisoners (Fangar) with ten wins, and Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson’s feature Under The Tree (Undir trénu) with seven.

Among its accolades, Prisoners was named Best Drama and Steinunn Ólína Þorsteinsdóttir was presented with Best Supporting Actress. However, the most moving moment of the evening came in Pétur Ben’s acceptance speech for Best Original Score, during which his remembrance of composer Jóhann Jóhannsson was met with a standing ovation.

Meanwhile, Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson’s (Paris Of The North) third feature Under The Tree, which was Iceland’s submission for Best Foreign Language Film at the 90th Academy Awards, won seven of the twelve categories for which it had been nominated, including Best Film, Best Director, and three of the four Best Acting categories.


BEST FILM
The Swan
Under the Tree
Winter Brothers

BEST DRAMA
Prisoners
Promises
Stella Blómkvist

BEST DIRECTOR
Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir – The Swan
Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson – Under the Tree
Ragnar Bragason – Prisoners

BEST SCREENPLAY
Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir – The Swan
Huldar Breiðfjörð og Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson – Under the Tree
Margrét Örnólfsdóttir og Ragnar Bragason – Prisoners

BEST ACTOR
Elliott Crosset Hove – Winter Brothers
Jóhannes Haukur Jóhannesson – I Remember You
Steinþór Hróar Steinþórsson – Under the Tree

BEST ACTRESS
Edda Björgvinsdóttir – Under the Tree
Gríma Valsdóttir – The Swan
Heiða Rún Sigurðardóttir – Stella Blómkvist

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Lars Mikkelsen – Winter Brothers
Sigurður Sigurjónsson – Under the Tree
Þorsteinn Bachmann – Under the Tree

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir – Prisoners
Steinunn Ólína Þorsteinsdóttir – Prisoners
Unnur Ösp Stefánsdóttir – Prisoners

BEST EDITING
Guðni Hilmar Halldórsson – Stella Blómkvist
Kristján Loðmfjörð – Under the Tree
Valdís Óskarsdóttir, Sigurður Eyþórsson og Sverrir Kristjánsson – Prisoners

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jakob Ingimundarson – I Remember You
Martin Neumeyer – The Swan
Árni Filippusson – Prisoners

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Haukur Karlsson – Stella Blómkvist
Heimir Sverrisson – Prisoners
Snorri Freyr Hilmarsson – Under the Tree

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Björn Viktorsson, Frank Mølgaard Knudsen & Sylvester Holm – Under the Tree
Huldar Freyr Arnarson, Pétur Einarsson & Daði Georgson – Prisoners
Tina Andreas – The Swan

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Kontrast, Davíð Jón Ögmundsson, Sigurgeir Arinbjarnarson & Arnar Jónsson – Stella Blómkvist
Pétur Karlsson – The Swan
The Gentlemen Broncos, Alexander Schepelern, Emil Pétursson & Snorri Freyr Hilmarsson – Under the Tree

BEST COSTUME
Eva Vala Guðjónsdóttir – Stella Blómkvist
Helga Rós V. Hannam – Prisoners
Sylvia Dögg Halldórsdóttir – The Swan

BEST MAKE-UP
Kristín Júlla Kristjánsdóttir – Out of Thin Air
Áslaug Dröfn Sigurðardóttir – Stella Blómkvist
Áslaug Dröfn Sigurðardóttir – Prisoners

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Daníel Bjarnason – Under the Tree
Gunnar Örn Tynes & Örvar Smárason – The Swan
Pétur Ben – Prisoners

Instagram Feed