Trine Dyrholm Sets Record At 36th Robert Awards

At a ceremony at the Tivoli Hotel & Conference Centre in Copenhagen, Trine Dyrholm was presented with a record tenth Robert Award for her role in Queen Of Hearts (Dronningen), which had thirteen nominations and went on to dominate the night with nine wins.

Among the honours bestowed upon Queen Of Hearts, in which a woman jeopardises her career and family by seducing her teenage stepson, was Best Film, Best Actress for Trine Dyrholm, Best Supporting Actor for Magnus Krepper, and May el-Toukhy became the first woman in the history of the Robert Awards to win Best Director.

May el-Toukhy said: “As I looked at the list of winners, I saw that there were no women and, besides surprising me, it made me think that I would not get it. Because that’s how representation works.. If we do not see ourselves reflected, then we don’t exist, so opportunities don’t exist. Then hope is extinguished…”

Meanwhile, Daniel (Ser du månen, Daniel), which tells the story of Danish photographer Daniel Rye who was held hostage by ISIS for 398 days, was honoured with four awards: Best Actor went to Esben Smed, with Sofie Torp as Best Supporting Actress, Anders Thomas Jensen won Best Adapted Screenplay, and the film also won over the movie-going public to claim the Blockbuster Audience Award.

Upon receiving the award for his portrayal of Daniel Rye, Esben Smed walked up to the real Daniel with the statuette in hand and said: “I actually think that it should go home with you, Daniel. Then I have an excuse to come over and have coffee with you.”

Here are the highlights…


BEST FILM

Daniel | Ser du månen, Daniel directed by Berthelsen & Oplev
Sons Of Denmark | Danmarks sønner directed by Ulaa Salim
Queen Of Hearts | Dronningen directed by May el-Toukhy
Before The Frost | Før frosten directed by Michael Noer
Uncle | Onkel directed by Frelle Petersen


BEST DIRECTOR

Anders W. Berthelsen for Ser du månen, Daniel
Frelle Petersen for Onkel
May el-Toukhy for Dronningen
Michael Noer for Før frosten
Niels Arden Oplev for Ser du månen, Daniel
Ulaa Salim for Danmarks sønner


BEST ACTRESS

Christine Sønderris for Cutterhead
Jette Søndergaard for Onkel
Clara Rosager for Før frosten
Trine Dyrholm for Dronningen
Victoria Carmen Sonne for Usynligt hjerte


BEST ACTOR

Esben Smed for Ser du månen, Daniel
Gustav Lindh for Dronningen
Jesper Christensen for Før frosten
Dar Salim for Til vi falder
Zaki Youssef for Danmarks sønner


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amanda Collin for Harpiks
Christiane Gjellerup Koch for Ser du månen, Daniel
Ghita Nørby for Før frosten
Sofie Torp for Ser du månen, Daniel
Victoria Carmen Sonne for Psykosis


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Anders Brink Madsen for De frivillige
Anders Matthesen for De frivillige
Anders W. Berthelsen for Ser du månen, Daniel
Elliott Crosset Hove for Før frosten
Magnus Krepper for Dronningen


BEST TV DRAMA

A Fortunate Man | Lykke-Per
Deliver Us | Fred til lands
Those Who Kill | Den som dræber – Fanget af mørket
Follow The Money | Bedrag III
Seaside Hotel | Badehotellet Season 6


BEST ACTRESS – TV DRAMA

Alba August for The Rain
Katrine Greis-Rosenthal for A Fortunate Man
Lene Maria Christensen for Deliver Us
Maria Rich for Follow The Money
Rosemarie Mosbæk for Doggystyle


BEST ACTOR – TV DRAMA

Esben Smed for Follow The Money
Esben Smed for A Fortunate Man
Morten Hee Andersen for Deliver Us
Thomas Hwan for Follow The Money
Ulrich Thomsen for Face To Face


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – TV DRAMA

Amalie Lindegård for 31
Anette Støvelbæk for New Nurses
Josephine Park for Doggystyle
Marijana Jankovic for Deliver Us
Trine Dyrholm for Face To Face


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – TV DRAMA

Anders Juul for Deliver Us
Claus Riis Østergaard for Deliver Us
Dar Salim for Deliver Us
Jacob Hauberg Lohmann for Follow The Money
Lars Mikkelsen for Face To Face

Instagram Feed